Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Winnipeg

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)
1981-82 Tom Kendall
1992-93 Tom Kendall
1993-94 Tom Kendall
1994-95 Tom Kendall
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)
1992-93 Sandra Carroll
1993-94 Sandra Carroll
1994-95 Sandra Carroll
2004-05 JoAnne Wells
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
1993-94 Larisa Waschuk
 
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
2003-04 Heather Thompson
2017-18 Lena Wenke
CIS Defensive Player of the Year
2016-17 Antoinette Miller
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Dori McPhail Jones
1979-80 Debbie Steele
1980-81 Donna Posnick
1985-86 Beth Cochran
1986-87 Beth Cochran
1987-88 Margaret Mulder
1990-91 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1992-93 Sandra Carroll
1993-94 Sandra Carroll
1994-95 Sandra Carroll
1999-00 Erin Soroko-Drazic
2000-01 Erin Soroko-Drazic
2002-03 JoAnne Wells
2003-04 JoAnne Wells
2004-05 JoAnne Wells
2016-17 Antoinette Miller
2017-18 Antoinette Miller
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Gail Winston Kendall
1982-83 Beth Cochran
1983-84 Beth Cochran
1984-85 Beth Cochran
1988-89 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1989-90 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1991-92 Sandra Carroll
1993-94 Andrea Hutchens
1994-95 Andrea Hutchens
2001-02 Heather Thompson
2005-06 Uzoma Asagwara
2006-07 Uzoma Asagwara
CIS All-Rookie Team
1991-92 Jody Rock
1994-95 Lara Asplin
1999-00 Sally Kaznica
2004-05 Jennifer Ezirim
2007-08 Amy Odigan
2010-11 Stephanie Kleysen
MVP of CIS Championship Tournament
1992-93 Michelle Chambers
1993-94 Sandra Carroll
1994-95 Sandra Carroll
 
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
1980-81 Diana Quartel
1983-84 Cathy Holtmann
1992-93 Diane Zunic
2001-02 JoAnne Wells
2002-03 Charmaine Izzard
2002-03 JoAnne Wells
2003-04 JoAnne Wells
2004-05 Uzoma Asagwara
2004-05 JoAnne Wells
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West Coach of the Year
2016-17 Tanya McKenzie McKay
Canada West Player of the Year
2004-05 JoAnne Wells
2016-17 Antoinette Miller
2017-18 Antoinette Miller
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award Nominee
2003-04 Heather Thompson
 
Canada West Rookie of the Year
2004-05 Jennifer Ezirim
2007-08 Amy Odigan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award Nominee
2007-08 Jessica Stromberg
2009-10 Jessica Stromberg
Canada West Rookie of the Year
2010-11 Stephanie Kleysen
 
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2014-15 Stephanie Kleysen
2016-17 Antoinette Miller
2017-18 Antoinette Miller
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award Nominee
2017-18 Lena Wenke
Canada West First Team All-Star
2001-02 Heather Thompson
2002-03 JoAnne Wells
2003-04 JoAnne Wells
2005-06 Uzoma Asagwara
2006-07 Uzoma Asagwara
2010-11 Caitlin Gooch
2016-17 Antoinette Miller
2017-18 Antoinette Miller
2018-19 Faith Hezekiah
 
Canada West Second Team All-Star
2003-04 Sally Kaznica
2004-05 Uzoma Asagwara
2005-06 Stefanie Timmersman
2007-08 Caitlin Gooch
2008-09 Caitlin Gooch
2009-10 Caitlin Gooch
2010-11 Amy Odigan
2013-14 Stephanie Kleysen
2014-15 Stephanie Kleysen
Canada West Third Team All-Star
2014-15 Megan Noonan
2016-17 Megan Noonan
2017-18 Faith Hezekiah
Canada West All Rookie Team
2002-03 Uzoma Asagwara
2017-18 Robyn Boulanger
 
Great Plains Coach of the Year
1979-80 Tom Kendall
1981-82 Tom Kendall
1988-89 Tom Kendall
1992-93 Tom Kendall
1993-94 Tom Kendall
1994-95 Tom Kendall
Great Plains Player of the Year
1982-83 Beth Cochran
1987-88 Margaret Mulder
1988-89 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1992-93 Sandra Carroll
1993-94 Sandra Carroll
1994-95 Sandra Carroll
1999-00 Erin Soroko-Drazic
2000-01 Erin Soroko-Drazic
Great Plains Rookie of the Year
1983-84 Cathy Holtmann
1986-87 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1987-88 Terri Martin
1988-89 Michelle Jonasson
2000-01 JoAnne Wells
 
Great Plains Sylvia Sweeney Award Nominee
1997-98 Natalie McVicar
Great Plains First Team All-Star
1977-78 Dori McPhail Jones
1977-78 Gail Winston Kendall
1978-79 Dori McPhail Jones
1978-79 Gail Winston Kendall
1979-80 Donna Posnick
1979-80 Debbie Steele
1980-81 Donna Posnick
1981-82 Cheryl Kryluk
1981-82 Donna Posnick
1982-83 Beth Cochran
1983-84 Beth Cochran
1984-85 Beth Cochran
1985-86 Beth Cochran
1986-87 Beth Cochran
1986-87 Margaret Mulder
1987-88 Margaret Mulder
1988-89 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1988-89 Margaret Mulder
1989-90 Terri Martin
1989-90 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1989-90 Margaret Mulder
1990-91 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1991-92 Sandra Carroll
1992-93 Sandra Carroll
1992-93 Andrea Hutchens
1993-94 Sandra Carroll
1993-94 Pam Flick Danis
1993-94 Andrea Hutchens
1994-95 Sandra Carroll
1994-95 Pam Flick Danis
1994-95 Andrea Hutchens
1995-96 Jody Rock
1996-97 Natalie McVicar
1997-98 Lara Asplin
1999-00 Erin Soroko-Drazic
2000-01 Erin Soroko-Drazic
Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1978-79 Katy McPherson
1978-79 Debbie Steele
1981-82 Bea Dyce
1982-83 Karen Ridd
1983-84 Debra Belinsky
1983-84 Karen Ridd
1984-85 Cathy Holtmann
1984-85 Jill Mathez
1986-87 Cathy Holtmann
1987-88 Tanya McKenzie McKay
1988-89 Angela Colley
1992-93 Michelle Chambers
1992-93 Diane Zunic
1993-94 Larisa Waschuk
1994-95 Lara Asplin
1995-96 Lara Asplin
1995-96 Lynette Lafreniere
1996-97 Lara Asplin
1997-98 Natalie McVicar
1997-98 Erin Soroko-Drazic
1999-00 Sally Kaznica
1999-00 Heidi Schwartz
2000-01 JoAnne Wells
 
Great Plains All Rookie Team
1999-00 Sally Kaznica


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com