Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Historical Record for Dalhousie

Summary by team head coach

 Conference RecordPlayoff RecordU SPORTS RecordOverall Record
CoachYearsSeasonsGPW-LPctGPW-LPctGPW-LPctGPW-LPct
Joseph Rutigliano11962-6360-60.00000-00.00070-70.000111-100.091
Al Yarr151963-7918691-950.48951-40.200222106-1160.477258127-1310.492
Jim de la Mothe11975-76148-60.57120-20.000199-100.474199-100.474
Peter (Doc) Ryan81979-8714662-840.425111-100.09117567-1080.38318067-1130.372
Bev Greenlaw71987-9413362-710.46620-20.00015371-820.46415471-830.461
Tim McGarrigle81994-0216078-820.487136-70.462246123-1230.500255127-1280.498
John Campbell112002-1322096-1240.436188-100.444354161-1930.455359163-1960.454
Rick Plato72013-2014094-460.6712718-90.667239167-720.699256184-720.719

Summary by individual seasons

 Conference RecordPlayoff RecordU SPORTS RecordOverall Record
SeasonCoachLeagueW-LPctW-LPctW-LPctGPW-LPct
1962-63Joseph RutiglianoMaritime IAA - Nova Scotia0-60.0000-00.0000-70.000111-100.091
1963-64Al YarrMaritime IAA2-100.1670-00.0002-110.154184-140.222
1964-65Al YarrMaritime IAA6-60.5000-00.0006-60.500167-90.438
1965-66Al YarrMaritime IAA7-50.5830-00.0008-50.6152112-90.571
1966-67Al YarrMaritime IAA8-40.6670-00.0008-40.6671612-40.750
1967-68Al YarrMaritime IAA9-30.7500-10.00010-40.7141611-50.688
1968-69Al YarrMaritime IAA7-50.5830-00.0008-60.5711811-70.611
1969-70Al YarrMaritime IAA10-20.8330-10.00012-30.8001815-30.833
1970-71Al YarrAtlantic IAA9-30.7500-00.0009-40.6921410-40.714
1971-72Al YarrAtlantic IAA10-20.8330-00.00012-30.8001814-40.778
1972-73Al YarrAtlantic IAA9-90.5001-10.50010-100.5002010-100.500
1973-74Al YarrAtlantic IAA0-00.0000-10.0000-10.00010-10.000
1974-75Al YarrAUAA East4-80.3330-00.0006-80.429146-80.429
1975-76Jim de la MotheAUAA8-60.5710-20.0009-100.474199-100.474
1976-77Al YarrAUAA2-80.2000-00.0003-120.200163-130.188
1977-78Al YarrAUAA6-140.3000-00.0009-190.321299-200.310
1978-79Al YarrAUAA2-160.1110-00.0003-200.130233-200.130
1979-80Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA3-150.1670-00.0004-220.154264-220.154
1980-81Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA2-160.1110-00.0002-200.091272-250.074
1981-82Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA10-80.5560-10.00010-90.5261910-90.526
1982-83Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA12-60.6670-30.00015-100.6002515-100.600
1983-84Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA13-50.7220-30.00013-90.5912213-90.591
1984-85Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA7-130.3500-00.0007-130.350207-130.350
1985-86Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA13-50.7221-30.25014-80.6362214-80.636
1986-87Peter (Doc) RyanAUAA2-160.1110-00.0002-170.105192-170.105
1987-88Bev GreenlawAUAA7-110.3890-00.0007-110.389187-110.389
1988-89Bev GreenlawAUAA8-100.4440-10.0008-120.400208-120.400
1989-90Bev GreenlawAUAA8-100.4440-00.0009-120.429219-120.429
1990-91Bev GreenlawAUAA9-110.4500-00.00012-120.5002412-120.500
1991-92Bev GreenlawAUAA8-120.4000-00.0008-130.381218-130.381
1992-93Bev GreenlawAUAA10-90.5260-00.00010-90.5261910-90.526
1993-94Bev GreenlawAUAA12-80.6000-10.00017-130.5673117-140.548
1994-95Tim McGarrigleAUAA15-50.7500-10.00021-80.7243122-90.710
1995-96Tim McGarrigleAUAA17-30.8502-20.50027-70.7943427-70.794
1996-97Tim McGarrigleAUAA13-70.6501-10.50018-110.6213218-140.562
1997-98Tim McGarrigleAUAA7-130.3502-10.66712-180.4003113-180.419
1998-99Tim McGarrigleAUAA13-70.6501-10.50019-130.5943319-140.576
1999-00Tim McGarrigleAUS Baldwin5-150.2500-00.0008-220.267319-220.290
2000-01Tim McGarrigleAUS Nelson3-170.1500-00.0006-240.200317-240.226
2001-02Tim McGarrigleAUS Nelson5-150.2500-10.00012-200.3753212-200.375
2002-03John CampbellAUS Baldwin5-150.2500-10.0008-230.258318-230.258
2003-04John CampbellAUS Baldwin4-160.2000-00.0008-250.242348-260.235
2004-05John CampbellAUS Baldwin5-150.2500-00.00010-220.3123310-230.303
2005-06John CampbellAUS Nelson5-150.2500-00.00012-190.3873112-190.387
2006-07John CampbellAUS Nelson8-120.4000-10.00012-200.3753313-200.394
2007-08John CampbellAUS Nelson10-100.5001-10.50017-170.5003517-180.486
2008-09John CampbellAUS Nelson13-70.6503-20.60024-120.6673624-120.667
2009-10John CampbellAUS12-80.6001-10.50021-120.6363321-120.636
2010-11John CampbellAUS14-60.7003-20.60023-110.6763423-110.676
2011-12John CampbellAUS9-110.4500-10.00012-180.4003012-180.400
2012-13John CampbellAUS11-90.5500-10.00014-140.5002915-140.517
2013-14Rick PlatoAUS6-140.3000-00.00011-200.3553111-200.355
2014-15Rick PlatoAUS10-100.5003-20.60016-160.5003721-160.568
2015-16Rick PlatoAUS13-70.6503-20.60022-100.6883727-100.730
2016-17Rick PlatoAUS16-40.8004-10.80029-80.7844032-80.800
2017-18Rick PlatoAUS16-40.8000-10.00026-60.8123428-60.824
2018-19Rick PlatoAUS14-60.7004-20.66727-100.7303929-100.744
2019-20Rick PlatoAUS19-10.9504-10.80036-20.9473836-20.947
*Total 58 seasons491-5140.48934-440.436704-7110.4981492749-7430.502


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com