Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

UBC Okanagan Heat - 2017-18 Season    <<Previous season    Next season>>

Head Coach:Peter Guarasci (6th season)
Other staff: Landry Ndayitwayeko (Lead Assistant Coach), Yassine Ghomari (Assistant Coach), Will Sherrett (Assistant Coach), Mitchell Goodwin (Youth/Community Development & Assistant Coach), Kevin Phillips (Athletic Therapist/Strength & Conditioning), Jeff Thorburn (Head Athletic Therapist), Sam Goodwin (Student Trainer)
League:Canada West
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
2-180.1001211-158560.5 - 79.22-230.0801533-201161.3 - 80.43-240.1111692-216762.7 - 80.3

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Gurman Bhangu Forward6-72151Surrey, BCPanorama Ridge Secondary
1Philip Okanlawon Guard6-11Calgary, ABWestern Canada High
2Triston Matthews Guard6-42North Vancouver, BCSentinel Secondary (UBC Okanagan)
3Spencer Thomas Guard6-21753Pickering, ONPine Ridge Secondary
4Jacob Stokker Guard6-61Penticton, BCPenticton Secondary
5Patrick Dujmovic Guard6-51762White Rock, BCSemiahmoo Secondary
6Justin Melnychuk Guard6-62Kamloops, BCSt. Ann's Academy
7Aldrich Berrios Guard6-11794Burnaby, BCNotre Dame Regional Secondary
8Cameron Servatius Guard6-41903Chilliwack, BCSardis Secondary
9Mahamed Omar Forward6-71Toronto, ONKipling Collegiate
10Kareem Moussa Guard6-1 Coppell, TXWinfree Charter Schools
11Aloysius Callaghan Guard6-01804Calgary, ABSt. Mary's High (Mount Royal, Calgary)
13Ben Kornelsen Forward6-73Armstrong, BCPleasant Valley Secondary (Briercrest College)
14Owen Keyes Centre6-91Kelowna, BCKelowna Secondary
15Kyrin Cybenko Forward6-62104Saskatoon, SKAden Bowman Collegiate (Lakeland College)
RSSterling Peterson Guard6-21Keremeos, BCMount Boucherie Senior Secondary

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Sat Sep 23, 2017Kelowna, BCVancouver Island UniversityWin94-88Stats 
Thu Sep 28, 2017Hamilton, ONMcMasterLoss68-72OT 
Fri Sep 29, 2017Toronto, ONTorontoLoss61-88Stats 
Sat Sep 30, 2017London, ONWesternLoss52-116  
Sat Oct 7, 2017Kelowna, BCTrinity WesternLoss70-73Stats 
Fri Oct 20, 2017Kamloops, BCUniversity of ProvidenceLoss65-68StatsWolfpack Invitational
Sat Oct 21, 2017Kamloops, BCReginaLoss71-77StatsWolfpack Invitational
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 27, 2017Victoria, BCVictoriaWin73-72Stats 
Sat Oct 28, 2017Victoria, BCVictoriaLoss52-81Stats 
Sat Nov 4, 2017Kelowna, BCThompson RiversLoss75-81Stats 
Sun Nov 5, 2017Kelowna, BCThompson RiversWin57-53Stats 
Fri Nov 10, 2017Kelowna, BCAlbertaLoss81-92Stats 
Sat Nov 11, 2017Kelowna, BCAlbertaLoss39-89Stats 
Fri Nov 24, 2017Abbotsford, BCFraser ValleyLoss61-68Stats 
Sat Nov 25, 2017Abbotsford, BCFraser ValleyLoss67-86Stats 
Fri Dec 1, 2017Kelowna, BCManitobaLoss51-80Stats 
Sat Dec 2, 2017Kelowna, BCManitobaLoss64-76Stats 
Fri Jan 5, 2018Prince George, BCUNBCLoss59-85Stats 
Sat Jan 6, 2018Prince George, BCUNBCLoss81-87Stats 
Fri Jan 12, 2018Kelowna, BCSaskatchewanLoss63-93Stats 
Sat Jan 13, 2018Kelowna, BCSaskatchewanLoss49-73Stats 
Fri Jan 19, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss56-101Stats 
Sat Jan 20, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss66-79Stats 
Fri Jan 26, 2018Kelowna, BCUBCLoss47-73Stats 
Sat Jan 27, 2018Kelowna, BCUBCLoss63-84Stats 
Fri Feb 2, 2018Winnipeg, MBWinnipegLoss54-67Stats 
Sat Feb 3, 2018Winnipeg, MBWinnipegLoss53-65Stats 

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Aldrich Berrios2488336.865-16040.6134-33040.649-5786.012-79913.840678112838215.9
Aloysius Callaghan1331624.331-7839.762-15639.711-1478.65-30352.72225250316612.8
Triston Matthews2567827.128-11225.0109-29437.128-4168.326-1071335.369295451527411.0
Cameron Servatius1119617.85-1926.326-6937.733-4082.518-27454.130119311908.2
Philip Okanlawon1836620.325-7035.738-10336.98-1266.713-27402.23118422141096.1
Kareem Moussa23316.52-633.34-1233.30-10.00-552.511110105.0
Spencer Thomas2446619.46-2821.437-11432.524-4257.119-54733.04042593161044.3
Ben Kornelsen1722012.90-10.030-6546.210-1283.321-43643.82721241704.1
Owen Keyes1724014.10-00.023-4946.921-3167.718-28462.7374981673.9
Patrick Dujmovic1625015.611-3432.424-6238.70-10.011-29402.52891306593.7
Kyrin Cybenko2561124.40-00.034-7744.224-5147.183-1252088.37216301212923.7
Jacob Stokker2231314.212-3633.329-7837.25-1145.513-36492.237102417753.4
Justin Melnychuk2024512.24-2416.715-5825.96-1154.53-17201.0272240010402.0
Mahamed Omar231888.20-50.014-4729.86-1540.010-14241.032111623341.5
* Team Totals255005200.2189-57333.0579-151438.2225-33966.4252-62187334.949326741542127157262.9

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Aldrich Berrios2074437.255-13142.0103-25640.241-4787.211-62733.6305268 2030215.1
Aloysius Callaghan922525.019-5137.342-10340.86-785.74-21252.8131113 310912.1
Triston Matthews2058929.423-9624.097-25837.624-3470.623-911145.755264851324112.1
Cameron Servatius1017017.05-1729.421-6134.429-3485.316-27434.326118210767.6
Philip Okanlawon1632120.122-6334.933-9136.34-666.710-24342.125173628925.8
Owen Keyes1215813.2  17-3844.717-2568.013-14272.2252561514.2
Patrick Dujmovic1424217.311-3432.424-6238.70-10.011-28392.826910 4594.2
Jacob Stokker1726815.812-3633.323-6833.85-1145.59-34432.53091817633.7
Spencer Thomas1933717.73-2015.023-8128.415-3050.014-35492.6243246111643.4
Ben Kornelsen1212010.0  17-3647.23-475.012-21332.814 42 373.1
Kyrin Cybenko2049124.6  23-5839.715-3542.965-971628.158142289613.0
Justin Melnychuk1719111.23-1915.812-4725.56-1060.03-11140.8211431 8331.9
Mahamed Omar191487.80-30.09-3525.75-1050.010-9191.025101113231.2
* Team Totals204004200.2153-47032.6444-119437.2170-25466.9201-47467533.83722073202897121160.5

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Aldrich Berrios29 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Regina14 on Jan 13, 2018 vs Saskatchewan4 on Oct 27, 2017 vs Victoria
Triston Matthews28 on Jan 6, 2018 vs UNBC10 on Nov 25, 2017 vs Fraser Valley4 on Jan 12, 2018 vs Saskatchewan
Aloysius Callaghan22 on Nov 25, 2017 vs Fraser Valley5 on Oct 27, 2017 vs Victoria4 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Regina
Patrick Dujmovic20 on Jan 12, 2018 vs Saskatchewan7 on Dec 2, 2017 vs Manitoba2 on Jan 6, 2018 vs UNBC
Jacob Stokker20 on Jan 6, 2018 vs UNBC6 on Jan 6, 2018 vs UNBC2 on Jan 6, 2018 vs UNBC
Cameron Servatius15 on Dec 1, 2017 vs Manitoba9 on Dec 1, 2017 vs Manitoba4 on Nov 11, 2017 vs Alberta
Owen Keyes13 on Nov 24, 2017 vs Fraser Valley6 on Oct 28, 2017 vs Victoria1 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Regina
Philip Okanlawon12 on Feb 3, 2018 vs Winnipeg7 on Jan 20, 2018 vs Calgary3 on Dec 2, 2017 vs Manitoba
Kyrin Cybenko11 on Oct 7, 2017 vs Trinity Western14 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto2 on Dec 2, 2017 vs Manitoba
Mahamed Omar11 on Oct 7, 2017 vs Trinity Western6 on Nov 5, 2017 vs Thompson Rivers3 on Feb 2, 2018 vs Winnipeg
Spencer Thomas11 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto8 on Oct 28, 2017 vs Victoria6 on Jan 20, 2018 vs Calgary
Ben Kornelsen10 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto12 on Oct 7, 2017 vs Trinity Western1 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto
Justin Melnychuk10 on Oct 28, 2017 vs Victoria3 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Regina4 on Oct 7, 2017 vs Trinity Western
Kareem Moussa5 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto2 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto1 on Sep 29, 2017 vs Toronto


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com