Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Prince Edward Island Panthers - 2019-20 Season

Head Coach:Darrell Glenn (3rd season)
Other staff: Patrick Havard (Assistant Coach), David Mullally (Assistant Coach), William Muirhead (Manager), Joel Bilyk (Manager), Rayner Glenn (Equipment Manager), Logan Vessey (Student Trainer)
League:AUS
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
3-170.1501467-170173.3 - 85.05-240.1722127-243973.3 - 84.16-260.1882355-266173.6 - 83.2

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Elijah Miller Guard5-111Etobicoke, ONRichview Collegiate
1Kamari Scott Guard6-31Mississauga, ON 
2Michael Young Guard6-31Bloomfield, NJ 
3Keijuan Major Guard5-103Dagsboro, DEIndian River High
4Glen Cox Guard/Forward6-41601Scotsburn, NSNorthumberland Regional High
5Dakelle Brooks Guard6-33East Preston, NSAuburn Drive High, Southwest Basketball Academy
6Jack MacAulay Guard6-14Charlottetown, PECharlottetown Rural High (Cape Breton)
7Jamesley Jerome Forward6-71902Montreal, QCDawson College (UPEI)
8Adam Ryan Guard6-33Stratford, PECharlottetown Rural High
10Samuel Campbell Forward6-52Vaughan, ONFather Henry Carr Secondary
11Logan MacDonald Guard6-04Charlottetown, PECharlottetown Rural High
12Magdi Tiea Forward6-81Windsor, ONHon. W.C. Kennedy Collegiate
21Emmanuel Ndatujie Forward6-101Ottawa, ONCanada Topflight Academy
22Vicente Balitaan Guard6-31Surrey, BCBC Christian
30Vernelle Johnson Forward6-73Beechville, NSHalifax Grammar
44Adeboye Akinode Forward6-8 Burlington, NJKings Christian
RSLogan Rempel Guard6-31953Grande Prairie, ABGrande Prairie Composite High

Awards presented

Jack MacAulay UPEI Men's Basketball Mickey Place Award
Elijah Miller AUS All Rookie Team, UPEI Men's Basketball Team MVP, UPEI Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
Adam Ryan UPEI Principles of Panther Pride Coaches Award

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 4, 2019Charlottetown, PEOttawaLoss52-66StatsMickey Place Tournament
Sat Oct 5, 2019Charlottetown, PECape BretonLoss76-82StatsMickey Place Tournament
Sun Oct 6, 2019Charlottetown, PESaint MarysLoss55-74StatsMickey Place Tournament
Fri Oct 11, 2019Charlottetown, PERedeemer UniversityLoss80-83 Holland College Tournament
Sat Oct 12, 2019Charlottetown, PEHolland CollegeLoss73-88 Holland College Tournament
Sun Oct 13, 2019Charlottetown, PESt. ThomasWin75-51 Holland College Tournament
Thu Oct 17, 2019Quebec City, QCMcMasterWin105-93StatsTournoi Rouge et Or
Fri Oct 18, 2019Quebec City, QCLavalLoss83-90StatsTournoi Rouge et Or
Sat Oct 19, 2019Quebec City, QCDalhousieLoss59-79StatsTournoi Rouge et Or
Sat Dec 28, 2019Halifax, NSAcadiaWin99-92OT, StatsRod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Sun Dec 29, 2019Halifax, NSCape BretonLoss68-79StatsRod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Mon Dec 30, 2019Halifax, NSDalhousieLoss63-83StatsRod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Nov 1, 2019Charlottetown, PESaint MarysWin71-68Stats 
Sat Nov 2, 2019Charlottetown, PESaint MarysLoss87-92Stats 
Fri Nov 8, 2019Antigonish, NSStFXLoss71-72Stats 
Sat Nov 9, 2019Antigonish, NSStFXLoss75-88Stats 
Fri Nov 15, 2019Charlottetown, PEDalhousieLoss53-82Stats 
Sat Nov 16, 2019Charlottetown, PEDalhousieLoss44-89Stats 
Sat Nov 23, 2019Charlottetown, PECape BretonWin83-70Stats 
Sat Jan 4, 2020Charlottetown, PEAcadiaLoss78-88OT, Stats 
Fri Jan 10, 2020Halifax, NSSaint MarysLoss77-91Stats 
Sat Jan 11, 2020Halifax, NSSaint MarysLoss72-89Stats 
Sat Jan 18, 2020Sydney, NSCape BretonLoss66-76Stats 
Fri Jan 24, 2020Charlottetown, PEStFXWin94-69Stats 
Sat Jan 25, 2020Charlottetown, PEStFXLoss76-85Stats 
Sat Feb 1, 2020Fredericton, NBUNBLoss72-83Stats 
Thu Feb 6, 2020Charlottetown, PEUNBLoss74-91Stats 
Sat Feb 8, 2020Wolfville, NSAcadiaLoss78-80Stats 
Sat Feb 15, 2020Halifax, NSDalhousieLoss73-113Stats 
Sun Feb 16, 2020Halifax, NSDalhousieLoss75-103Stats 
Fri Feb 21, 2020St. John's, NLMemorialLoss76-87Stats 
Sat Feb 22, 2020St. John's, NLMemorialLoss72-85Stats 

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Elijah Miller2995032.836-10933.0160-36943.491-10983.517-981154.0571537824844715.4
Jamesley Jerome2767324.94-1625.0139-25953.759-8073.854-1522067.6743973122134112.6
Dakelle Brooks2880228.641-13031.5117-30538.425-3767.616-43592.135434652630010.7
Jack MacAulay2769325.761-17235.579-21736.424-2885.712-69813.05135410242439.0
Emmanuel Ndatujie2955119.024-6934.883-21239.224-3372.743-761194.136121919102147.4
Samuel Campbell1121019.10-00.025-4753.22-540.017-31484.41891725524.7
Kamari Scott2842515.210-3528.650-13237.921-4546.727-51782.85120401111314.7
Magdi Tiea2847917.15-1926.347-13634.616-3842.146-581043.757111917161154.1
Michael Young161469.11-128.319-5335.818-2475.07-13201.21931502573.6
Glen Cox191759.21-425.020-4247.619-2190.59-17261.42541005603.2
Adam Ryan2837713.519-4839.631-7839.76-785.712-35471.7323433215873.1
Vernelle Johnson232038.80-00.019-4245.211-2347.814-29431.94711143492.1
Adeboye Akinode12816.80-00.04-1330.89-1656.26-8141.2201411171.4
Vicente Balitaan13564.31-520.05-1338.51-333.32-680.682600120.9
Logan MacDonald3134.30-30.00-40.00-00.00-110.31120100.0
* Team Totals295834201.2203-62232.6798-192241.5326-46969.5282-68796933.453136841465188212573.3

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Elijah Miller2064732.424-7532.0107-25042.869-8482.113-66794.0461075623130715.3
Jamesley Jerome2050525.24-1625.0105-20252.037-4877.139-1231628.156325891525112.6
Dakelle Brooks1953628.225-8429.885-20741.119-2576.011-26371.922283611821411.3
Jack MacAulay1949426.036-12030.050-15332.718-2090.010-51613.2372931 191548.1
Emmanuel Ndatujie2036318.115-4831.258-14839.217-2568.030-48783.9265121161487.4
Samuel Campbell612320.5  16-2955.22-450.012-16284.712511 3345.7
Glen Cox1113712.51-425.019-3357.618-1994.78-14222.01838 3575.2
Kamari Scott1926914.28-2334.834-8042.513-2454.212-34462.43482918894.7
Magdi Tiea1934718.32-1315.435-10533.38-2138.128-45733.8419161411804.2
Michael Young77610.90-50.010-2245.53-650.02-681.11118 1233.3
Adam Ryan2028514.213-3834.222-6434.44-4100.010-22321.6212725113613.0
Adeboye Akinode10676.7  3-1127.39-1656.25-5101.01612 1151.5
Vernelle Johnson161197.4  9-1850.05-955.66-16221.4251912231.4
Vicente Balitaan8405.01-425.05-1145.50-10.01-560.8724  111.4
* Team Totals204008200.4129-43030.0558-133341.9222-30672.5187-47766433.237225830540131146773.3

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Elijah Miller30 on Nov 23, 2019 vs Cape Breton10 on Nov 23, 2019 vs Cape Breton12 on Jan 10, 2020 vs Saint Marys
Jamesley Jerome27 on Jan 24, 2020 vs StFX15 on Jan 24, 2020 vs StFX3 on Oct 17, 2019 vs McMaster
Dakelle Brooks23 on Oct 17, 2019 vs McMaster5 on Nov 1, 2019 vs Saint Marys5 on Dec 28, 2019 vs Acadia
Emmanuel Ndatujie21 on Nov 2, 2019 vs Saint Marys9 on Oct 19, 2019 vs Dalhousie2 on Oct 18, 2019 vs Laval
Jack MacAulay20 on Oct 17, 2019 vs McMaster7 on Nov 23, 2019 vs Cape Breton7 on Nov 1, 2019 vs Saint Marys
Glen Cox16 on Feb 22, 2020 vs Memorial8 on Feb 22, 2020 vs Memorial2 on Feb 22, 2020 vs Memorial
Magdi Tiea16 on Jan 24, 2020 vs StFX11 on Jan 4, 2020 vs Acadia3 on Jan 18, 2020 vs Cape Breton
Adam Ryan14 on Feb 6, 2020 vs UNB7 on Jan 4, 2020 vs Acadia4 on Jan 4, 2020 vs Acadia
Michael Young14 on Dec 29, 2019 vs Cape Breton7 on Dec 29, 2019 vs Cape Breton2 on Dec 29, 2019 vs Cape Breton
Kamari Scott13 on Jan 4, 2020 vs Acadia13 on Feb 8, 2020 vs Acadia3 on Oct 5, 2019 vs Cape Breton
Samuel Campbell12 on Oct 17, 2019 vs McMaster9 on Oct 17, 2019 vs McMaster3 on Nov 9, 2019 vs StFX
Vernelle Johnson7 on Oct 18, 2019 vs Laval6 on Dec 30, 2019 vs Dalhousie1 on Nov 2, 2019 vs Saint Marys
Adeboye Akinode5 on Feb 6, 2020 vs UNB3 on Dec 29, 2019 vs Cape Breton1 on Feb 22, 2020 vs Memorial
Vicente Balitaan4 on Feb 15, 2020 vs Dalhousie4 on Feb 22, 2020 vs Memorial1 on Feb 6, 2020 vs UNB
Logan MacDonald 1 on Oct 6, 2019 vs Saint Marys1 on Oct 4, 2019 vs Ottawa


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com