Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks - 2020-21 Season

Head Coach:Justin Serresse (5th season)
Other staff: Matthew Buckley (Assistant Coach), Jody Brown (Assistant Coach), Chuder Teny (Assistant Coach), Alex Moura (Assistant Coach), Brandon Emmanuel (Assistant Coach & Scout), Nikola Saric (Player Development Coach), Fred Perry (Player Development Coach), Ankit Wadera (Assistant Coach & Video Coordinator), Mallory Woeller (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Safia Hersi (Team Manager), Heela Omarzadah (Team Manager)
League:OUA West
Website:Team website link

Incoming recruits for the season

PlayerPosHtHometownHigh School (Prior Team)Link
Ryan BennForward6-8Mississauga, ONGeorge Harris PrepAnnouncement
Lydell Husbands-BrowneGuard6-2Halifax, NSHalifax GrammarAnnouncement
Damien NathGuard6-0Waterloo, ONResurrection Secondary, Athlete InstituteAnnouncement
Ethan PassleyGuard5-11Kitchener, ONSt. Mary's High, GTA PrepAnnouncement
Ismael SowGuard6-2Ottawa, ONGlebe CollegiateAnnouncement

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
0-00.0000-00.0 - 0.00-00.0000-00.0 - 0.00-00.0000-00.0 - 0.0

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Ryan Benn Forward6-81901Mississauga, ONGeorge Harris Prep
 Lydell Husbands-Browne Guard6-21801Halifax, NSHalifax Grammar
 Damien Nath Guard6-01801Waterloo, ONResurrection Secondary, Athlete Institute
 Ethan Passley Guard5-111601Kitchener, ONSt. Mary's High, GTA Prep
 Ismael Sow Guard6-21801Ottawa, ONGlebe Collegiate
3Romello Taylor Guard6-01644Mississauga, ONClarkson Secondary (Fleming College)
4Vladimir Lukomski Guard6-41972Mississauga, ONMoravian Prep
5Jackson Mayers Guard6-31803London, ONSir Frederick Banting Secondary (Ottawa)
6Ali Sow Guard6-11784Ottawa, ONMerivale High
7Nahshon Hurst Guard6-42004Markham, ONBill Crothers Secondary (Lakehead)
8Nickolas Rakas Guard6-31851Stoney Creek, ONCardinal Newman Secondary
9Kim-Joshua (KJ) Massela Guard6-32102Ottawa, ONLisgar Collegiate, Regina Mundi College
10Kareem Elliott Guard6-21904Brampton, ONCardinal Ambrozic Secondary
12Joshua Stephens Forward6-82013Chatham, ONHoly Trinity Secondary (Ottawa)
13Majok Deng Forward6-92053Surrey, BCByrne Creek Secondary
14Ben Stevens Forward6-92204Halifax, NSHalifax Grammar
15Ntore Habimana Guard6-51855Mississauga, ONEcole secondaire Sainte-Famille
20Jordan Kenning Forward6-92304Kitchener, ONResurrection Secondary
21Adnan Begovic Forward6-72104Mississauga, ONSt. Francis Xavier Secondary, Lincoln Prep
24Benhur Ghebrekidan Guard6-52002Gatineau, QCCegep de l'Outaouais

Game results for the season


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com