Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

York Lions - 2021-22 Season    <<Previous season

Head Coach:Nate Philippe (5th season)
Other staff: Jermaine Holness (Assistant Coach), Andrew Broeren (Assistant Coach), Benjamin Haile (Player Development Specialist), Isaiah Scipio (Graduate Manager), Anil Palanisamy (Strength & Conditioning Coach)
League:OUA East
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
1-50.167375-48362.5 - 80.51-90.100631-83463.1 - 83.41-90.100631-83463.1 - 83.4

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Mostafa Ezz Elarab Guard6-31851North York, ONA.Y. Jackson Secondary
 Danny Lazic Forward6-82201Mississauga, ONErindale Secondary
 Mert Ozuak Guard6-51981Istanbul, TurkeyHoosac School
 Reuel Thomas Guard6-01551Ajax, ONGlenelg High
 Jakobi Walters Forward6-62201Surrey, BCGuildford Park Secondary
2Robert Lamour Guard/Forward6-41952Brooklyn, NYMarjory Stoneman Douglas High
3Brendon Chevannes Guard5-101705Brampton, ONFather Henry Carr Secondary (Concord University)
4Prince Kamunga Guard6-72004Toronto, ONCollege Francais
5Ben Simmons Guard6-21851Fort McMurray, ABFather Patrick Mercredi Community High, Northstar
6Tyler Pryce Guard6-41753Aurora, ONVillanova College
7Travon Hamilton Guard5-101901Rexdale, ONHoly Cross Academy
8Johnny Brown Guard6-42001Calgary, ABWestern Canada High
9Elias Panagiotopoulos Guard6-31801Toronto, ONRichview Collegiate, Athlete Institute
10Julien Lemon Guard6-32051Milton, ONJean Vanier Secondary
11Haven Holder Forward6-62101Ottawa, ONLongfields-Davidson Heights Secondary
12Alexis Kayonga Forward6-61902Quebec City, QCChamplain St. Lawrence
13Luis Micourt Guard6-31941Ottawa, ONCanada Topflight Academy
20Liam Reitschin Forward6-112152Toronto, ONBishop Allen Academy
21Yacine Loe Forward6-82173Ouagadougou, Burkina FasoInternational School of Ouagadougou
22Sukhjot Kalsi Forward6-102403Etobicoke, ONJohn Polanyi Collegiate
23Warsame Mohamed Forward6-82274Toronto, ONA.Y. Jackson Secondary (Ryerson)
24Somto Dimanochie Forward6-82453Lagos, NigeriaBrentwood College

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 15, 2021Toronto, ONWindsorLoss70-84Stats 
Thu Oct 21, 2021Toronto, ONWaterlooLoss63-66Stats 
Sat Oct 23, 2021St. Catharines, ONBrockLoss43-103Stats 
Fri Oct 29, 2021Waterloo, ONWilfrid LaurierLoss80-98Stats 
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Nov 5, 2021Ottawa, ONOttawaLoss76-80Stats 
Sat Nov 6, 2021Ottawa, ONOttawaLoss51-92Stats 
Fri Nov 19, 2021Toronto, ONNipissingWin69-66Stats 
Sat Nov 20, 2021Toronto, ONNipissingLoss60-66Stats 
Fri Nov 26, 2021Toronto, ONCarletonLoss71-92Stats 
Sat Nov 27, 2021Toronto, ONCarletonLoss48-87Stats 
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Fri Jan 28, 2022Toronto, ONTorontoprior games  
Sat Jan 29, 2022Toronto, ONTorontoprior games  
Wed Feb 9, 2022Toronto, ONRyersonprior games  
Sat Feb 12, 2022Toronto, ONRyersonprior games  
Wed Feb 16, 2022Toronto, ONOntario Techprior games  
Sat Feb 19, 2022Toronto, ONOntario Techprior games  
Thu Mar 31, 2022Sudbury, ONLaurentianprior games Postponed from Jan 14
Thu Mar 31, 2022Sudbury, ONLaurentianprior games Postponed from Jan 15
Thu Mar 31, 2022Kingston, ONQueen'sprior games Postponed from Jan 21
Thu Mar 31, 2022Kingston, ONQueen'sprior games Postponed from Jan 22

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Prince Kamunga1025825.810-5717.549-14035.044-5284.68-43515.1291420161915215.2
Somto Dimanochie1028528.58-2532.043-11238.425-5347.217-49666.631824151011911.9
Tyler Pryce1028428.42-296.933-10730.818-3452.911-35464.6272133518868.6
Brendon Chevannes411528.83-1127.38-2729.611-1668.80-992.2145705307.5
Warsame Mohamed916117.91-137.726-6440.69-1181.84-17212.352521626.9
Liam Reitschin910011.10-00.016-3053.36-875.017-22394.3171684384.2
Johnny Brown68013.36-1346.27-2231.82-366.72-350.8171702223.7
Robert Lamour1021921.910-3826.312-5123.50-20.08-18262.61451043343.4
Elias Panagiotopoulos1010610.62-1711.88-3225.011-1384.60-17171.71341024292.9
Travon Hamilton1016816.83-2711.18-5714.08-1457.110-22323.22371505272.7
Yacine Loe9879.70-00.08-2532.01-520.014-22364.0151761171.9
Julien Lemon3289.30-00.02-825.00-00.02-241.34210241.3
Haven Holder4297.20-00.01-520.02-2100.04-151.22112141.0
Luis Micourt3268.70-40.01-812.51-250.03-251.72220131.0
Alexis Kayonga3113.70-10.00-10.02-2100.01-341.30010020.7
Ben Simmons4235.80-10.00-30.02-2100.00-000.01120220.5
Sukhjot Kalsi111.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.02000000.0
* Team Totals101981198.145-23619.1222-69232.1142-21964.8101-26536636.621675151607863163.1

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Prince Kamunga616126.84-3611.133-9335.530-3488.27-28355.820812101110016.7
Somto Dimanochie618731.25-1631.224-6536.917-3351.58-25335.5183161367011.7
Tyler Pryce618931.51-214.824-7332.96-1637.58-24325.3161819212559.2
Brendon Chevannes411528.83-1127.38-2729.611-1668.80-992.21457 5307.5
Warsame Mohamed58416.81-911.114-3046.74-580.01-781.641311336.6
Liam Reitschin55010.0  9-1752.95-683.310-13234.66 483234.6
Robert Lamour614924.86-2623.18-3522.90-20.06-16223.7145743223.7
Travon Hamilton610417.32-1612.55-3215.65-862.57-15223.71539 3172.8
Elias Panagiotopoulos6549.02-922.24-1723.53-475.00-550.8716 2132.2
Haven Holder199.0  1-333.3  3-033.0 1 2122.0
Julien Lemon3289.3  2-825.0  2-241.3421 241.3
Alexis Kayonga284.0    2-2100.01-231.5  1  21.0
Yacine Loe5397.8  2-1315.40-40.010-12224.48123 40.8
Johnny Brown22211.00-10.00-30.0  1-231.56 2  00.0
* Team Totals61199199.824-14516.6134-41632.283-13063.864-16022437.31324889434937562.5

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Somto Dimanochie25 on Oct 29, 2021 vs Wilfrid Laurier11 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Prince Kamunga25 on Nov 26, 2021 vs Carleton9 on Nov 5, 2021 vs Ottawa3 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Tyler Pryce20 on Nov 5, 2021 vs Ottawa10 on Nov 19, 2021 vs Nipissing5 on Nov 19, 2021 vs Nipissing
Warsame Mohamed13 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor9 on Oct 21, 2021 vs Waterloo1 on Oct 21, 2021 vs Waterloo
Brendon Chevannes11 on Nov 19, 2021 vs Nipissing5 on Nov 20, 2021 vs Nipissing3 on Nov 20, 2021 vs Nipissing
Travon Hamilton10 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa7 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Liam Reitschin10 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa7 on Nov 20, 2021 vs Nipissing1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Johnny Brown9 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Robert Lamour6 on Oct 21, 2021 vs Waterloo5 on Nov 5, 2021 vs Ottawa2 on Nov 5, 2021 vs Ottawa
Elias Panagiotopoulos5 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor5 on Oct 29, 2021 vs Wilfrid Laurier2 on Oct 23, 2021 vs Brock
Yacine Loe4 on Oct 21, 2021 vs Waterloo10 on Nov 5, 2021 vs Ottawa1 on Nov 5, 2021 vs Ottawa
Haven Holder2 on Oct 23, 2021 vs Brock3 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa1 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa
Alexis Kayonga2 on Nov 27, 2021 vs Carleton2 on Nov 20, 2021 vs Nipissing 
Julien Lemon2 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa2 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa2 on Nov 6, 2021 vs Ottawa
Luis Micourt2 on Oct 21, 2021 vs Waterloo3 on Oct 23, 2021 vs Brock2 on Oct 21, 2021 vs Waterloo
Ben Simmons2 on Oct 23, 2021 vs Brock 1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Sukhjot Kalsi   


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com