Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

York Lions - 2021-22 Season    <<Previous season

Head Coach:Nate Philippe (5th season)
League:OUA East
Website:Team website link

Incoming recruits for the season

PlayerPosHtHometownHigh School (Prior Team)Link
Johnny BrownGuard6-4Calgary, ABWestern Canada HighAnnouncement
Travon HamiltonGuard5-10Rexdale, ONHoly Cross AcademyAnnouncement
Ihsan KhanForward6-6Hamilton, ONToronto Basketball Academy (Winnipeg)Announcement
Danny LazicForward6-8Mississauga, ONErindale SecondaryAnnouncement
Luis MicourtGuard6-3Ottawa, ONCanada Topflight AcademyAnnouncement
David OforiGuard6-3Toronto, ONDME AcademyAnnouncement
Jakobi WaltersForward6-7Surrey, BCGuildford Park SecondaryAnnouncement

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
0-00.0000-00.0 - 0.00-10.00070-8470.0 - 84.00-10.00070-8470.0 - 84.0

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
2Robert Lamour Guard/Forward6-4190 Brooklyn, NYMarjory Stoneman Douglas High
4Prince Kamunga Guard6-6195 Toronto, ONCollege Francais
5Ben Simmons Guard6-2180 Fort McMurray, ABNorthstar Prep
6Tyler Pryce Guard6-4170 Aurora, ONVillanova College
7Travon Hamilton Guard5-10190 Rexdale, ONHoly Cross Academy
8Johnny Brown Guard6-4195 Calgary, ABWestern Canada High
9Elias Panagiotopoulos Guard6-4180 Toronto, ONRichview Collegiate, Athlete Institute
11Haven Holder Forward6-6220 Ottawa, ONLongfields-Davidson Heights Secondary
12Alexis Kayonga Forward6-6 Quebec City, QCChamplain St. Lawrence
13Luis Micourt Guard6-3 Ottawa, ONCanada Topflight Academy
15Ihsan Khan Forward6-6 Hamilton, ONToronto Basketball Academy (Winnipeg)
20Liam Reitschin Forward6-11200 Toronto, ONBishop Allen Academy
21Yacine Loe Forward6-7215 Ouagadougou, Burkina FasoInternational School of Ouagadougou
22Sukhjot Kalsi Forward6-10210 Etobicoke, ONJohn Polanyi Collegiate
23Warsame Mohamed Forward6-8 Toronto, ONA.Y. Jackson Secondary (Ryerson)
24Somto Dimanochie Forward6-8250 Lagos, NigeriaBrentwood College

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 15, 2021Toronto, ONWindsorLoss70-84Stats 
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Thu Oct 21, 2021Toronto, ONWaterlooprior games  
Fri Oct 29, 2021Waterloo, ONWilfrid Laurierprior games  
Fri Nov 5, 2021Ottawa, ONOttawaprior games  
Sat Nov 6, 2021Ottawa, ONOttawaprior games  
Fri Nov 19, 2021Toronto, ONNipissingprior games  
Sat Nov 20, 2021Toronto, ONNipissingprior games  
Fri Nov 26, 2021Toronto, ONCarletonprior games  
Sat Nov 27, 2021Toronto, ONCarletonprior games  
Fri Jan 14, 2022Sudbury, ONLaurentianprior games  
Sat Jan 15, 2022Sudbury, ONLaurentianprior games  
Fri Jan 21, 2022Kingston, ONQueen'sprior games  
Sat Jan 22, 2022Kingston, ONQueen'sprior games  
Fri Jan 28, 2022Toronto, ONTorontoprior games  
Sat Jan 29, 2022Toronto, ONTorontoprior games  
Wed Feb 9, 2022Toronto, ONRyersonprior games  
Sat Feb 12, 2022Toronto, ONRyersonprior games  
Wed Feb 16, 2022Toronto, ONOntario Techprior games  
Sat Feb 19, 2022Toronto, ONOntario Techprior games  

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Prince Kamunga12424.01-333.35-1729.45-683.31-344.0231121616.0
Somto Dimanochie12424.01-425.06-1346.21-425.00-111111.0322111414.0
Warsame Mohamed12525.00-20.06-1060.01-250.00-111.0000001313.0
Johnny Brown11212.02-366.73-650.01-250.01-122.03110099.0
Tyler Pryce12626.00-30.02-1216.72-2100.00-444.04251166.0
Elias Panagiotopoulos11010.00-40.01-520.03-3100.00-111.03000155.0
Robert Lamour11919.01-1100.01-1100.00-00.00-111.00010033.0
Yacine Loe11010.00-00.01-1100.00-00.01-233.03002122.0
Liam Reitschin11212.00-00.01-250.00-00.00-111.05110022.0
Travon Hamilton188.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-222.03120100.0
Haven Holder100.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00000000.0
Sukhjot Kalsi111.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.02000000.0
Alexis Kayonga133.00-10.00-10.00-00.00-111.00000000.0
Ihsan Khan100.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00000000.0
Luis Micourt133.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.01000000.0
Ben Simmons177.00-10.00-10.00-00.00-000.00120000.0
* Team Totals1184184.05-2222.726-6937.713-1968.43-283131.0291115577070.0

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Prince Kamunga16 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor4 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor3 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Somto Dimanochie14 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor11 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Warsame Mohamed13 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor 
Johnny Brown9 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Tyler Pryce6 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor4 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Elias Panagiotopoulos5 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor 
Robert Lamour3 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor 
Yacine Loe2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor3 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor 
Liam Reitschin2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Travon Hamilton 2 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor
Haven Holder   
Sukhjot Kalsi   
Alexis Kayonga 1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor 
Ihsan Khan   
Luis Micourt   
Ben Simmons  1 on Oct 15, 2021 vs Windsor


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com