Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Laval Rouge et Or - 2015-16 Season

Head Coach:Guillaume Giroux (First season)
Other staff: Marie-Pascale Nadeau (Entraineure Adjointe), Francois Patenaude (Entraineure Adjoint), Justin Robert (Entraineure Adjoint)
League:RSEQ
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIS RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
9-70.562994-90362.1 - 56.419-90.6791818-161064.9 - 57.520-100.6671936-172464.5 - 57.5

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
4Genevieve Derome Ailiere5-103Bonaventure, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
5Valerie Demeule Arriere5-81Quebec City, QCSt. Lawrence
6Raphaelle Cote Ailiere5-93Maria, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
7Julie Dufresne   
8Claudia Emond Arriere5-72Chicoutimi, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
9Jane Gagne Ailiere6-02Chicoutimi, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
10Justine Guay-Bilodeau Ailiere5-114Quebec City, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
11Gabrielle Girard Arriere5-74Saguenay, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
12Marie-Pier Champagne Ailiere5-101Quebec City, QCCollege Merici
13Sarah-Jane Marois Arriere5-72Quebec City, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
14Naomi Lavallee Ailiere5-102Drummondville, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
15Anne-Fred Turcotte   
20Sophie Boulanger Ailiere5-91Quebec City, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
21Maude Blouin-Brochu Centre6-01Quebec City, QCCegep Sainte-Foy
23Laurie Pelletier Ailiere5-101Rouyn-Noranda, QCCegep Trois-Rivieres

Awards presented

Raphaelle Cote RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)
Gabrielle Girard RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)
Sarah-Jane Marois Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeod

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Tue Aug 11, 2015Montreal, QCMaryvilleWin68-60  
Tue Aug 18, 2015Quebec City, QCOhioLoss50-54  
Sun Oct 4, 2015Montreal, QCCarletonWin77-57  
Fri Oct 9, 2015Quebec City, QCOttawaWin57-51  
Fri Oct 16, 2015Toronto, ONMcMasterLoss70-80 Darcel Wright Memorial Classic
Sat Oct 17, 2015Toronto, ONUBCWin66-56 Darcel Wright Memorial Classic
Sun Oct 18, 2015Toronto, ONCalgaryWin78-65 Darcel Wright Memorial Classic
Fri Oct 23, 2015Quebec City, QCDalhousieWin61-32 Tournoi Rouge et Or
Sat Oct 24, 2015Quebec City, QCTorontoWin64-58 Tournoi Rouge et Or
Sun Oct 25, 2015Quebec City, QCUPEIWin84-71 Tournoi Rouge et Or
Tue Dec 29, 2015Quebec City, QCMcMasterWin69-68 Tournoi Rouge et Or Des Fetes
Wed Dec 30, 2015Quebec City, QCWindsorWin75-50 Tournoi Rouge et Or Des Fetes
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Nov 6, 2015Montreal, QCMcGillLoss60-69  
Fri Nov 13, 2015Quebec City, QCConcordiaWin52-49  
Sat Nov 21, 2015Lennoxville, QCBishopsWin63-46  
Fri Nov 27, 2015Quebec City, QCUQAMWin64-63  
Thu Jan 7, 2016Montreal, QCConcordiaWin66-60  
Fri Jan 8, 2016Quebec City, QCConcordiaWin57-31  
Thu Jan 14, 2016Montreal, QCMcGillLoss52-74  
Sat Jan 16, 2016Quebec City, QCMcGillLoss47-50  
Fri Jan 22, 2016Lennoxville, QCBishopsWin80-55  
Sat Jan 23, 2016Quebec City, QCBishopsWin74-43  
Thu Jan 28, 2016Quebec City, QCUQAMLoss53-60  
Sat Jan 30, 2016Montreal, QCUQAMWin81-54  
Thu Feb 11, 2016Montreal, QCConcordiaLoss72-82  
Fri Feb 19, 2016Quebec City, QCMcGillLoss50-60  
Sat Feb 27, 2016Montreal, QCUQAMLoss52-54  
Thu Mar 3, 2016Quebec City, QCBishopsWin71-53  
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Mar 10, 2016Montreal, QCUQAMWin67-48StatsRSEQ Semifinal
Sat Mar 12, 2016Montreal, QCMcGillLoss56-71StatsRSEQ Championship

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Raphaelle Cote1649931.222-8924.769-20733.333-5560.043-951388.632304063219312.1
Gabrielle Girard1646829.224-6238.771-18937.619-2965.526-69955.948283501718511.6
Genevieve Derome1642426.515-4533.362-16437.831-4667.436-42784.9272235151817010.6
Claudia Emond1644928.119-6429.749-13835.523-3369.712-45573.633524013531408.8
Sarah-Jane Marois1223019.27-1838.931-6845.632-4374.48-22302.51025191121018.4
Justine Guay-Bilodeau1539626.49-3625.028-8931.520-2774.121-33543.6422133311855.7
Laurie Pelletier1618511.65-2123.810-3727.09-1369.213-21342.11771407342.1
Naomi Lavallee1519813.21-616.711-3928.25-1435.714-27412.7201019511281.9
Sophie Boulanger161589.90-30.07-2429.214-1973.78-23311.920111703281.8
Julie Dufresne9687.63-1030.03-1225.04-4100.02-460.7971104131.4
Marie-Pier Champagne15946.30-10.07-1741.23-837.55-11161.11321216171.1
Maude Blouin-Brochu5183.60-00.00-40.00-00.01-230.62010000.0
Valerie Demeule111.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-111.00000000.0
Anne-Fred Turcotte362.00-10.00-10.00-00.00-220.71000000.0
* Team Totals163194199.6105-35629.5348-98935.2193-29166.3189-39758636.62742152764417499462.1

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Sarah-Jane Marois20 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill5 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM3 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM
Genevieve Derome15 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM5 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM2 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM
Gabrielle Girard12 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill7 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM3 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill
Raphaelle Cote10 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM9 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM3 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM
Justine Guay-Bilodeau10 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM5 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM2 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill
Claudia Emond8 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill3 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM3 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill
Naomi Lavallee3 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM4 on Mar 12, 2016 vs McGill 
Laurie Pelletier3 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM4 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM 
Maude Blouin-Brochu   
Sophie Boulanger 2 on Mar 10, 2016 vs UQAM 
Marie-Pier Champagne   
Julie Dufresne   
Jane Gagne   


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com