U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

Windsor Lancers - 2018-19 Season

Head Coach:Emma Duinker (First season)
Other staff: Tom Foster (Assistant Coach), Madeline Belding (Assistant Coach), Joey Garland (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Kathy Harvie (Movement Specialist/Conditioning Trainer)
League:OUA West
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
17-70.7081718-150171.6 - 62.520-120.6252241-208870.0 - 65.221-120.6362337-214470.8 - 65.0

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
3Kayah Clarke Guard5-93Hamilton, ONSt. Thomas More Secondary
4Nyamuoch Teny Guard5-102Kitchener, ONGrand River Collegiate
5Eve Uwayesu Guard5-62Ottawa, ONGlebe Collegiate
6Tyra Blizzard Guard5-74Ottawa, ONSt. Francis Xavier High
7Yasmeen Smith Forward5-83Cambridge, ONMonsignor Doyle Secondary (Centennial College)
8Arianna Milani Forward6-22Windsor, ONHoly Names High
9Jordan Gutt Guard5-92Even Yehuda, IsraelHadasim, Wingate Institute
10Erin Kenny Forward6-02Thorold, ONDenis Morris High
12Olivia Osamusali Forward6-42Brampton, ONCardinal Ambrozic Secondary
14Kaylee Anagnostopoulos Guard5-74Waterloo, ONWaterloo Collegiate
15Angel Muir Forward6-23Pickering, ON 
20Carly Steer Guard5-75Windsor, ONHoly Names High
21Samantha Gucciardi Guard6-22Vaughan, ONBill Crothers Secondary
23Madeleine Adams Forward6-21Cambridge, ONJacob Hespeler Secondary (Windsor)

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Sep 28, 2018Windsor, ONTrinity WesternWin62-60Stats 
Sat Sep 29, 2018Windsor, ONTrinity WesternWin61-52Stats 
Sat Oct 6, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss73-98  
Sun Oct 7, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss66-97  
Fri Oct 12, 2018Halifax, NSSaint MarysWin84-79StatsCentennial Tournament
Sat Oct 13, 2018Halifax, NSGuelphLoss66-70StatsCentennial Tournament
Sun Oct 14, 2018Halifax, NSDalhousieLoss52-69StatsCentennial Tournament
Fri Dec 28, 2018Windsor, ONFanshawe CollegeWin96-56  
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Sat Oct 20, 2018Waterloo, ONWaterlooWin70-49Stats 
Sat Oct 27, 2018Hamilton, ONMcMasterLoss66-74Stats 
Fri Nov 2, 2018Windsor, ONYorkWin97-76Stats 
Sat Nov 3, 2018Windsor, ONQueensWin88-79Stats 
Fri Nov 9, 2018Windsor, ONOttawaLoss60-74Stats 
Sat Nov 10, 2018Windsor, ONCarletonLoss54-70Stats 
Sat Nov 17, 2018Windsor, ONWesternWin77-46Stats 
Fri Nov 23, 2018Toronto, ONRyersonLoss47-78Stats 
Sat Nov 24, 2018Toronto, ONTorontoLoss62-67Stats 
Fri Nov 30, 2018Sudbury, ONLaurentianWin71-60Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2018North Bay, ONNipissingWin63-39Stats 
Sat Jan 5, 2019Windsor, ONWilfrid LaurierWin75-65Stats 
Fri Jan 11, 2019Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadLoss50-54Stats 
Sat Jan 12, 2019Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadWin72-58Stats 
Wed Jan 16, 2019Windsor, ONWaterlooWin72-50Stats 
Sat Jan 19, 2019Windsor, ONBrockWin72-63Stats 
Wed Jan 23, 2019Windsor, ONMcMasterWin71-64Stats 
Sat Jan 26, 2019Windsor, ONGuelphWin85-70Stats 
Fri Feb 1, 2019St. Catharines, ONBrockWin71-66OT, Stats 
Sat Feb 2, 2019Waterloo, ONWilfrid LaurierWin85-59Stats 
Fri Feb 8, 2019Guelph, ONGuelphLoss74-79Stats 
Sun Feb 10, 2019London, ONWesternWin77-39StatsRescheduled from Feb 6
Fri Feb 15, 2019Windsor, ONAlgomaWin82-60Stats 
Sat Feb 16, 2019Windsor, ONAlgomaWin77-62Stats 
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Wed Feb 20, 2019Windsor, ONGuelphLoss59-62StatsOUA First Round Playoff

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Kayah Clarke2454222.619-5236.5113-25344.745-6965.230-711014.226395544529012.1
Carly Steer2981928.260-20429.4114-33733.850-5198.08-58662.357614523233811.7
Olivia Osamusali2351122.20-10.0108-20452.936-7448.684-921767.7692558371225211.0
Eve Uwayesu2778229.035-11430.784-22936.741-5377.435-1251605.98185626362449.0
Tyra Blizzard2967723.331-9433.081-21737.342-5872.425-36612.14343480192358.1
Nyamuoch Teny1931816.726-10125.748-14832.44-580.07-41482.5232119071266.6
Samantha Gucciardi2949817.20-40.081-19142.428-4957.158-761344.626204011141906.6
Kaylee Anagnostopoulos2981728.21-1010.065-16040.632-5756.168-1051736.07183582381635.6
Madeleine Adams1629018.10-10.035-8342.211-2152.432-53855.328112756815.1
Jordan Gutt912814.27-2231.814-4035.010-1283.35-21262.91610904455.0
Erin Kenny2839814.29-2339.128-6344.412-1963.218-37552.021142448772.8
Angel Muir18925.10-00.014-2751.92-540.09-17261.4771101301.7
Yasmeen Smith14543.90-00.09-1464.30-00.05-7120.9100502181.3
Arianna Milani13957.30-20.06-1931.61-714.316-14302.3125613131.0
* Team Totals296021207.6188-62829.9800-198540.3314-48065.4400-753115339.849042446772227210272.5

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Carly Steer2469128.850-17528.694-28233.348-4998.05-48532.248523822728611.9
Kayah Clarke1838121.214-3737.881-18543.835-5267.327-51784.318293733121111.7
Olivia Osamusali2248822.20-10.0102-19452.635-7149.382-851677.6652556351123910.9
Eve Uwayesu2469428.932-10530.574-20635.932-4374.433-1141476.17279556302128.8
Tyra Blizzard2352122.725-7433.862-16537.634-4772.321-27482.12934370151838.0
Nyamuoch Teny1931816.726-10125.748-14832.44-580.07-41482.5232119071266.6
Samantha Gucciardi2338216.60-30.062-14243.724-3961.546-571034.522162911121486.4
Kaylee Anagnostopoulos2363727.70-80.050-12938.824-4454.557-871446.35573472281245.4
Madeleine Adams1118416.70-00.026-5448.17-1353.824-31555.01681554595.4
Jordan Gutt68313.85-1435.710-2638.56-875.05-15203.3127604315.2
Erin Kenny2330013.08-2138.125-5248.19-1656.212-31431.91891846672.9
Arianna Milani12907.50-20.06-1931.61-714.315-14292.4114613131.1
Angel Muir13302.30-00.06-1250.01-333.31-9100.833301131.0
Yasmeen Smith10232.30-00.03-560.00-00.01-560.65040160.6
* Team Totals244822200.9160-54129.6649-161940.1260-39765.5336-61595139.639736037069180171871.6

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Kayah Clarke27 on Nov 2, 2018 vs York11 on Jan 5, 2019 vs Wilfrid Laurier6 on Nov 2, 2018 vs York
Carly Steer27 on Feb 15, 2019 vs Algoma7 on Jan 16, 2019 vs Waterloo8 on Feb 16, 2019 vs Algoma
Nyamuoch Teny20 on Feb 10, 2019 vs Western9 on Nov 17, 2018 vs Western3 on Jan 26, 2019 vs Guelph
Eve Uwayesu20 on Sep 28, 2018 vs Trinity Western14 on Dec 1, 2018 vs Nipissing7 on Nov 3, 2018 vs Queens
Tyra Blizzard17 on Oct 20, 2018 vs Waterloo7 on Jan 26, 2019 vs Guelph4 on Jan 16, 2019 vs Waterloo
Samantha Gucciardi17 on Jan 19, 2019 vs Brock12 on Jan 11, 2019 vs Lakehead2 on Oct 13, 2018 vs Guelph
Olivia Osamusali17 on Jan 23, 2019 vs McMaster15 on Nov 24, 2018 vs Toronto4 on Jan 19, 2019 vs Brock
Kaylee Anagnostopoulos15 on Feb 16, 2019 vs Algoma13 on Feb 1, 2019 vs Brock7 on Jan 23, 2019 vs McMaster
Madeleine Adams12 on Nov 10, 2018 vs Carleton9 on Oct 14, 2018 vs Dalhousie3 on Nov 10, 2018 vs Carleton
Jordan Gutt9 on Oct 13, 2018 vs Guelph5 on Nov 3, 2018 vs Queens3 on Nov 9, 2018 vs Ottawa
Erin Kenny9 on Jan 16, 2019 vs Waterloo7 on Feb 16, 2019 vs Algoma3 on Oct 12, 2018 vs Saint Marys
Angel Muir6 on Sep 29, 2018 vs Trinity Western7 on Sep 28, 2018 vs Trinity Western3 on Oct 12, 2018 vs Saint Marys
Yasmeen Smith6 on Sep 29, 2018 vs Trinity Western3 on Oct 12, 2018 vs Saint Marys 
Arianna Milani4 on Jan 5, 2019 vs Wilfrid Laurier5 on Feb 15, 2019 vs Algoma2 on Jan 19, 2019 vs Brock


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com