Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Acadia Axewomen - 2019-20 Season

Head Coach:Len Harvey (5th season)
Other staff: Daniel De Palma (Assistant Coach), Jalynn Skeir (Assistant Coach), John Tramble (Assistant Coach), Ashley Cookson (Assistant Coach)
League:AUS
Website:Team website link

Incoming recruits for the season

PlayerPosHtHometownHigh School (Prior Team)Link
Elizabeth Beals-IseyemiForward6-0Dartmouth, NSSt. Paul's SchoolAnnouncement
Abbie FoxGuard5-9Hantsport, NSHorton District HighAnnouncement
Hannah FullerGuard5-6Kentville, NSHorton District HighAnnouncement
Deidre HarrisPost6-3Decatur, GACoumbia High (Miami Dade)Announcement
Olivia MollerGuard5-7Bedford, NSCharles P. Allen HighAnnouncement
Mia RobertsWing5-7Victoria, BCSt. Michael's University School (Camosun College)Announcement
Michele TchiakouaGuard5-6Yaounde, CameroonDawson College (Dalhousie)Announcement
Eva WidmeyerWing5-9Dartmouth, NSDartmouth High, Marianapolis Prep (Vermont)Announcement

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
0-00.0000-00.0 - 0.01-10.500152-12376.0 - 61.51-10.500152-12376.0 - 61.5

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
1Abbie Fox Guard5-91Hantsport, NSHorton District High
2Haley McDonald Guard5-54Port Williams, NSHorton District High
3Hannah Fuller Guard5-61Kentville, NSHorton District High
4Eva Widmeyer Wing5-92Dartmouth, NSDartmouth High, Marianapolis Prep (Vermont)
5Claire Ayotte Wing5-73Perth Andover, NBSouthern Victoria High
6Kelsey Rice Forward5-115Beaver Bank, NSLockview High
7Olivia Moller Guard5-71Bedford, NSCharles P. Allen High
8Rachel Clouatre-Trudeau Wing5-83Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QCCegep Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
9Jayda Veinot Wing5-102Port Williams, NSHorton District High
10Meghan MacLeod Wing5-82Wolfville, NSHorton District High
11Mia Roberts Wing5-74Victoria, BCSt. Michael's University School (Camosun College)
12Elizabeth Beals-Iseyemi Forward6-01Dartmouth, NSSt. Paul's School
13Sarsha Cadle Forward6-13Melbourne, AustraliaBeaconhills College
14Deidre Harris Post6-33Decatur, GACoumbia High (Miami Dade)
15Julia Sylvester Wing6-01Hamilton, ONDundas Valley Secondary
16Michele Tchiakoua Guard5-63Yaounde, CameroonDawson College (Dalhousie)

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Sep 27, 2019Wolfville, NSLethbridgeLoss75-77Stats 
Fri Oct 18, 2019Wolfville, NSMacEwanWin77-46Stats 
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Fri Oct 25, 2019Montreal, QCMcGillprior games  
Sat Oct 26, 2019Montreal, QCUQAMprior games  
Sat Nov 2, 2019Wolfville, NSCape Bretonprior games  
Sun Nov 3, 2019Wolfville, NSCape Bretonprior games  
Fri Nov 8, 2019Fredericton, NBUNBprior games  
Sat Nov 9, 2019Fredericton, NBUNBprior games  
Sat Nov 16, 2019St. John's, NLMemorialprior games  
Sun Nov 17, 2019St. John's, NLMemorialprior games  
Fri Nov 22, 2019Wolfville, NSDalhousieprior games  
Sat Jan 4, 2020Charlottetown, PEUPEIprior games  
Sat Jan 11, 2020Wolfville, NSMemorialprior games  
Sun Jan 12, 2020Wolfville, NSMemorialprior games  
Wed Jan 15, 2020Halifax, NSDalhousieprior games  
Sun Jan 19, 2020Wolfville, NSStFXprior games  
Fri Jan 24, 2020Wolfville, NSUNBprior games  
Sat Jan 25, 2020Wolfville, NSUNBprior games  
Fri Jan 31, 2020Antigonish, NSStFXprior games  
Wed Feb 5, 2020Halifax, NSSaint Marysprior games  
Sat Feb 8, 2020Wolfville, NSUPEIprior games  
Sat Feb 15, 2020Sydney, NSCape Bretonprior games  
Sun Feb 16, 2020Sydney, NSCape Bretonprior games  
Wed Feb 19, 2020Wolfville, NSSaint Marysprior games  

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Jayda Veinot25728.56-1637.513-3339.42-2100.01-784.0441153417.0
Haley McDonald24723.53-933.310-3528.64-666.70-663.0482052713.5
Eva Widmeyer23819.03-933.36-1735.37-887.53-473.5314012211.0
Rachel Clouatre-Trudeau25125.52-450.07-1353.82-2100.02-8105.053203189.0
Sarsha Cadle24522.50-10.08-1172.70-20.04-8126.077305168.0
Mia Roberts24020.03-837.54-1526.70-00.03-584.043201115.5
Olivia Moller22311.52-540.03-742.90-00.00-221.03340184.0
Julia Sylvester23618.02-450.03-1030.00-00.03-584.06152184.0
Claire Ayotte2136.50-30.01-714.32-2100.01-121.01021042.0
Deidre Harris11010.00-00.01-333.30-10.01-566.02010022.0
Abbie Fox210.50-00.01-1100.00-00.00-000.00000021.0
Hannah Fuller2168.00-20.00-20.00-00.02-021.01100000.0
Meghan MacLeod2199.50-00.00-10.00-00.00-110.51100000.0
* Team Totals2396198.021-6134.457-15536.817-2373.920-527236.041322642215276.0

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Jayda Veinot24 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan5 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan3 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge
Haley McDonald17 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge3 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge4 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge
Eva Widmeyer17 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge4 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan1 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan
Sarsha Cadle10 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge8 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge4 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge
Rachel Clouatre-Trudeau10 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan5 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge3 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan
Mia Roberts8 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan5 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge2 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge
Olivia Moller5 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan2 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan2 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan
Julia Sylvester5 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge4 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge1 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge
Claire Ayotte4 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan2 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan 
Abbie Fox2 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan  
Deidre Harris2 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge6 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Lethbridge 
Hannah Fuller 2 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan1 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan
Meghan MacLeod 1 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan1 on Oct 18, 2019 vs MacEwan


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com