Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Lethbridge Pronghorns - 2019-20 Season

Head Coach:Dave Waknuk (First season)
Other staff: Shantaya Strebel (Assistant Coach), Dave Adams (Head Coach (on leave))
League:Canada West
Website:Team website link

Incoming recruits for the season

PlayerPosHtHometownHigh School (Prior Team)Link
Jessica HaenniGuard5-5Millet, ABPigeon Lake Regional (Alberta Augustana)Announcement
Savannah McKeeGuard5-6Stirling, ABStirling SchoolAnnouncement

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
0-00.0000-00.0 - 0.04-30.571483-45069.0 - 64.34-30.571483-45069.0 - 64.3

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
1Alyssa Hoveling Guard5-73Lethbridge, ABChinook High
2Jessica Haenni Guard5-53Millet, ABPigeon Lake Regional (Alberta Augustana)
3Katie Keith Guard5-115Lethbridge, ABChinook High
4Kacie Bosch Guard5-95Lethbridge, ABChinook High (Gonzaga)
5Isabel Rattai Forward5-114Cypress County, ABMedicine Hat High
7Savannah McKee Guard5-61Stirling, ABStirling School
8Kansas Long Guard5-92Raymond, ABRaymond High
9Asnate Fomina Guard5-95Riga, LatviaRiga Secondary (Fordham)
10Amy Mazutinec Forward5-113Stirling, ABStirling School
12Alexa Pobitzer Forward5-101Bolzano, Italy(Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
13Jessica Zarowny Forward6-23Lethbridge, ABLethbridge Collegiate

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Sep 27, 2019Wolfville, NSAcadiaWin77-75Stats 
Sat Sep 28, 2019Halifax, NSUPEILoss60-64Stats 
Sun Sep 29, 2019Halifax, NSDalhousieWin86-55Stats 
Fri Oct 4, 2019Regina, SKSaskatchewanLoss50-62StatsCougar Classic
Sat Oct 5, 2019Regina, SKConcordiaWin80-68StatsCougar Classic
Sun Oct 6, 2019Regina, SKReginaWin71-55StatsCougar Classic
Sat Oct 12, 2019Calgary, ABCarletonLoss59-71StatsCalgary Cup
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Fri Oct 25, 2019Calgary, ABVictoriaprior games  
Sat Oct 26, 2019Calgary, ABTrinity Westernprior games  
Fri Nov 1, 2019Lethbridge, ABAlbertaprior games  
Sat Nov 2, 2019Lethbridge, ABAlbertaprior games  
Fri Nov 8, 2019Brandon, MBBrandonprior games  
Sat Nov 9, 2019Brandon, MBBrandonprior games  
Fri Nov 15, 2019Lethbridge, ABManitobaprior games  
Sat Nov 16, 2019Lethbridge, ABManitobaprior games  
Fri Nov 22, 2019Abbotsford, BCFraser Valleyprior games  
Sat Nov 23, 2019Abbotsford, BCFraser Valleyprior games  
Fri Nov 29, 2019Vancouver, BCUBCprior games  
Sat Nov 30, 2019Vancouver, BCUBCprior games  
Fri Jan 3, 2020Lethbridge, ABReginaprior games  
Sat Jan 4, 2020Lethbridge, ABReginaprior games  
Thu Jan 9, 2020Calgary, ABCalgaryprior games  
Sat Jan 11, 2020Lethbridge, ABCalgaryprior games  
Thu Jan 16, 2020Calgary, ABMount Royalprior games  
Sat Jan 18, 2020Lethbridge, ABMount Royalprior games  
Fri Jan 31, 2020Edmonton, ABMacEwanprior games  
Sat Feb 1, 2020Edmonton, ABMacEwanprior games  
Fri Feb 7, 2020Lethbridge, ABThompson Riversprior games  
Sat Feb 8, 2020Lethbridge, ABThompson Riversprior games  

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Kacie Bosch13030.00-10.05-955.66-875.01-899.0135051616.0
Asnate Fomina720228.917-5034.034-10034.07-1070.03-27304.3729182219213.1
Jessica Haenni719728.18-2236.428-6344.49-1090.08-16243.482415197310.4
Katie Keith720829.70-20.028-6543.116-2564.017-48659.31222170177210.3
Amy Mazutinec721230.34-1822.222-6334.917-2665.412-56689.711122377659.3
Jessica Zarowny718025.70-00.025-5743.98-1266.713-23365.12461114588.3
Savannah McKee714320.44-1428.612-3930.813-1968.42-571.0331012415.9
Alexa Pobitzer79413.41-250.014-2653.85-771.48-12202.9132206344.9
Isabel Rattai713819.76-1540.012-3336.42-450.07-23304.31221016324.6
* Team Totals71404200.640-12432.3180-45539.683-12168.671-21828941.391103111137748369.0

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Katie Keith19 on Sep 28, 2019 vs UPEI12 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Acadia6 on Oct 5, 2019 vs Concordia
Jessica Haenni17 on Sep 29, 2019 vs Dalhousie5 on Oct 6, 2019 vs Regina8 on Sep 29, 2019 vs Dalhousie
Kacie Bosch16 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Acadia9 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Acadia3 on Sep 27, 2019 vs Acadia
Asnate Fomina16 on Sep 29, 2019 vs Dalhousie6 on Oct 5, 2019 vs Concordia10 on Oct 5, 2019 vs Concordia
Jessica Zarowny13 on Oct 6, 2019 vs Regina8 on Sep 28, 2019 vs UPEI2 on Sep 28, 2019 vs UPEI
Amy Mazutinec12 on Oct 4, 2019 vs Saskatchewan13 on Sep 29, 2019 vs Dalhousie4 on Oct 5, 2019 vs Concordia
Savannah McKee10 on Oct 6, 2019 vs Regina2 on Sep 29, 2019 vs Dalhousie1 on Sep 28, 2019 vs UPEI
Isabel Rattai9 on Oct 6, 2019 vs Regina9 on Oct 12, 2019 vs Carleton1 on Sep 28, 2019 vs UPEI
Alexa Pobitzer7 on Oct 12, 2019 vs Carleton6 on Oct 5, 2019 vs Concordia1 on Sep 29, 2019 vs Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com