Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

UPEI Lady Panthers - 1984-85 Season

Head Coach:Dave (Hermie) MacNeill (4th season)
League:AUAA

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIAU RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
10-40.714977-81469.8 - 58.111-50.6881074-90167.1 - 56.311-50.6881074-90167.1 - 56.3

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Libby Baldwin   
 Tracey Bowie Forward  
 Mary Chamberlain   
 Joan Chambers   
 Cindy Doyle   
 Alison Duke   
 Paula Edwards Forward5-91Toronto, ON 
 Sonia Edwards   
 Sherrydawn Jones   
 Tracy MacEachern Ellsworth Centre  
 Deborah McAloney   
 Colleen Rossiter   

Awards presented

Paula Edwards AUS Rookie of the Year, AUS First Team All-Star
Sherrydawn Jones AUS Second Team All-Star

Game results for the season

--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Wed Nov 21, 1984Sackville, NBMount AllisonWin68-44  
Sat Nov 24, 1984Charlottetown, PEMemorialWin78-30  
Sun Nov 25, 1984Charlottetown, PEMemorialWin67-48  
Fri Nov 30, 1984Halifax, NSSaint MarysLoss80-87  
Sat Dec 1, 1984Antigonish, NSStFXWin72-66  
Fri Jan 11, 1985Charlottetown, PEStFXWin83-61  
Sat Jan 12, 1985Charlottetown, PEAcadiaWin65-37  
Sat Jan 19, 1985Charlottetown, PEDalhousieWin66-52  
Sun Jan 20, 1985Charlottetown, PESaint MarysWin87-74  
Thu Jan 24, 1985Fredericton, NBUNBLoss50-77  
Fri Feb 1, 1985Wolfville, NSAcadiaWin64-43  
Sat Feb 2, 1985Halifax, NSDalhousieLoss81-852OT 
Wed Feb 6, 1985Charlottetown, PEMount AllisonWin62-40  
Thu Feb 14, 1985Charlottetown, PEUNBLoss54-70  
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Feb 22, 1985Fredericton, NBDalhousieWin52-41 AUAA Semifinal
Sat Feb 23, 1985Fredericton, NBUNBLoss45-46 AUAA Championship

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Paula Edwards1400.00-00.072-13453.744-6963.853-681218.640134102618813.4
Sherrydawn Jones1400.00-00.081-22036.821-3560.050-33835.944215702918313.1
Libby Baldwin1400.00-00.077-21336.215-2853.616-15312.235354902416912.1
Sonia Edwards1400.00-00.065-15940.912-2744.462-711339.54482702014210.1
Deborah McAloney1400.00-00.030-7938.011-2152.431-29604.33342009715.1
Colleen Rossiter1400.00-00.031-8237.83-1030.037-28654.621141609654.6
Alison Duke1400.00-00.019-5534.59-1560.022-28503.62252105473.4
Cindy Doyle1200.00-00.014-5226.97-887.58-8161.317111705352.9
Tracy MacEachern Ellsworth1400.00-00.019-3948.72-1315.421-26473.41911606402.9
Joan Chambers1300.00-00.08-4418.25-862.511-7181.412315014211.6
Tracey Bowie1100.00-00.06-2524.00-20.07-6131.288803121.1
Mary Chamberlain1200.00-00.02-728.60-00.02-680.77270340.3
* Team Totals1400.00-00.0424-110938.2129-23654.7320-32564546.1302125294015397769.8


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com