Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Regina Cougars - 1993-94 Season

Head Coach:Christine Stapleton (First season)
League:Great Plains

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIAU RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
5-130.278315-66517.5 - 36.95-130.278315-66517.5 - 36.95-130.278315-66517.5 - 36.9

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
1Alison Schulz   
2Jodie Metcalfe   
3Shauna Lenius   
4Tricia Sanders   
5Trena Mott Guard5-6 Regina, SK 
6Mary Banting   
7Crystal Ilg   
8Christina Johnson   
9Jan Olson   
10Stacey Parsons   
11Shannon Savage   
12Stacey MacPhail   
13Willene Stevenson   
14Lisa Thomson   

Awards presented

Trena Mott Great Plains Second Team All-Star, Regina Female Athlete of the Year, Regina Women's Basketball Team MVP

Game results for the season

--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Jul 1, 1993Winnipeg, MBManitobaLoss0-2 For Manitoba conference record of 12-6
Thu Jul 1, 1993Winnipeg, MBManitobaLoss0-2 For Manitoba conference record of 12-6
Thu Jul 1, 1993Winnipeg, MBManitobaLoss0-2 For Manitoba conference record of 12-6
Thu Jul 1, 1993Regina, SKManitobaLoss0-2 For Manitoba conference record of 12-6
Thu Jul 1, 1993Regina, SKManitobaLoss0-2 For Manitoba conference record of 12-6
Thu Jul 1, 1993Regina, SKManitobaLoss0-2 For Manitoba conference record of 12-6
Thu Jul 1, 1993UnknownBrandonLoss0-2 For Regina conference record of 5-13
Thu Jul 1, 1993Brandon, MBBrandonWin2-0 For Regina conference record of 5-13
Thu Jul 1, 1993Brandon, MBBrandonWin2-0 For Regina conference record of 5-13
Thu Jul 1, 1993UnknownBrandonWin2-0 For Regina conference record of 5-13
Thu Jul 1, 1993Regina, SKBrandonWin2-0 For Regina conference record of 5-13
Thu Jul 1, 1993Regina, SKBrandonWin2-0 For Regina conference record of 5-13
Sat Dec 4, 1993Regina, SKWinnipegLoss51-120  
Sat Jan 8, 1994Regina, SKWinnipegLoss57-90  
Sat Jan 29, 1994Winnipeg, MBWinnipegLoss42-116  
Sun Jan 30, 1994Winnipeg, MBWinnipegLoss40-113  
Thu Feb 17, 1994Regina, SKWinnipegLoss68-102  
Fri Feb 18, 1994Regina, SKWinnipegLoss47-110  

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Trena Mott1800.015-4235.795-22242.878-11468.422-58804.4370690028315.7
Stacey MacPhail1800.09-2536.072-19636.747-6473.424-69935.2750830020011.1
Stacey Parsons1800.01-1100.056-14538.622-3857.913-40532.946062001357.5
Crystal Ilg1800.012-3040.026-9627.129-3778.48-33412.35504200935.2
Mary Banting1100.00-10.011-4226.214-2556.07-10171.5801100363.3
Shannon Savage1800.00-00.021-5637.58-1457.110-18281.62102800502.8
Alison Schulz1800.00-00.018-4440.914-2070.04-23271.51603400502.8
Jodie Metcalfe1800.08-3026.715-5030.00-00.05-32372.11503800382.1
Tricia Sanders1800.00-10.014-4928.69-1947.415-30452.55903300372.1
Lisa Thomson1300.00-00.07-3023.39-1090.06-15211.6140900231.8
Shauna Lenius1400.00-20.09-1850.04-666.71-340.310700221.6
Christina Johnson200.00-00.01-1100.00-00.01-231.51020021.0
Jan Olson1800.00-00.06-1931.62-450.09-17261.4801000140.8
* Team Totals1800.045-13234.1351-96836.3236-35167.2125-35047526.435604280098354.6


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com