Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Dalhousie Tigers - 2003-04 Season

Head Coach:Dr. Carolyn Savoy (25th season)
League:AUS Baldwin

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIS RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
11-90.5501312-128465.6 - 64.216-150.5161943-190662.7 - 61.516-150.5161943-190662.7 - 61.5

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
4Brittany MacDonald Guard5-11 Toronto, ONNorthern Secondary
5Laura Plummer   
6Carolyn Peppin   
7Sonya Young   
8Justine Panavas   
9Kelly Donald 1 
10Leslie Duncan   
11Elspeth Cheng Guard5-6 Toronto, ON 
12Becky Melvin   
13Vanessa Cartwright   
14Ryan McKay Forward Fredericton, NB 
15Katherine Fortier   
22Laura Irvine   

Awards presented

Kelly Donald AUS Rookie of the Year
Leslie Duncan AUS Tracey MacLeod Award Nominee
Ryan McKay AUS First Team All-Star

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 17, 2003UnknownUQAMWin66-50  
Sat Oct 18, 2003UnknownSaskatchewanLoss46-61  
Sun Oct 19, 2003UnknownStFXWin64-45  
Fri Oct 31, 2003UnknownLavalLoss46-65  
Sat Nov 1, 2003UnknownOttawaLoss50-61  
Sun Nov 2, 2003UnknownUNBLoss69-73  
Wed Dec 31, 2003UnknownOttawaWin54-41  
Thu Jan 1, 2004UnknownGuelphWin57-51  
Fri Jan 2, 2004UnknownUPEIWin81-42  
Sat Jan 3, 2004UnknownSaint MarysLoss51-66  
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Sun Nov 9, 2003Wolfville, NSAcadiaWin73-63  
Fri Nov 14, 2003Halifax, NSStFXLoss68-72OT 
Sun Nov 16, 2003Halifax, NSMemorialLoss63-76  
Fri Nov 21, 2003Halifax, NSAcadiaWin77-56  
Fri Nov 28, 2003Antigonish, NSStFXWin66-58OT 
Sat Jan 10, 2004Halifax, NSUNBWin74-68  
Sun Jan 11, 2004Halifax, NSCape BretonLoss65-73  
Wed Jan 14, 2004Halifax, NSSaint MarysWin56-50  
Sat Jan 17, 2004Fredericton, NBUNBWin72-65  
Sat Jan 24, 2004St. John's, NLMemorialLoss69-88  
Sun Jan 25, 2004St. John's, NLMemorialLoss76-82OT 
Sun Feb 1, 2004Halifax, NSMemorialLoss55-69  
Fri Feb 6, 2004Charlottetown, PEUPEIWin58-51  
Tue Feb 10, 2004Halifax, NSSaint MarysLoss60-65  
Sun Feb 15, 2004Halifax, NSUPEIWin63-61  
Wed Feb 18, 2004Wolfville, NSAcadiaLoss53-55  
Sat Feb 21, 2004Sydney, NSCape BretonLoss51-69  
Sun Feb 22, 2004Antigonish, NSStFXWin78-61  
Thu Feb 26, 2004Halifax, NSStFXWin61-43  
Sun Feb 29, 2004Halifax, NSAcadiaWin74-59  
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Mar 5, 2004Antigonish, NSSaint MarysLoss47-67 AUS Quarterfinal

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Leslie Duncan2055827.90-10.0106-19753.848-6870.651-611125.63529440726013.0
Ryan McKay2057028.514-4035.0100-20449.038-5076.017-77944.751546332725212.6
Sonya Young2052826.40-00.081-14954.461-8770.153-581115.540224241722311.2
Kelly Donald2056828.413-4429.540-10538.141-6464.124-44683.45657443361346.7
Justine Panavas1931516.622-5440.735-9536.825-2986.28-39472.53120240131176.2
Carolyn Peppin2052826.426-8630.245-14131.96-1060.012-35472.42436394151226.1
Katherine Fortier2036018.03-1030.042-10340.830-3976.930-46763.83831265141175.8
Laura Irvine99510.61-520.010-2050.05-683.32-680.9951705262.9
Elspeth Cheng2025212.62-1711.89-4520.013-1968.47-22291.4332841013331.6
Laura Plummer171448.50-00.09-2437.52-450.03-18211.21571310201.2
Becky Melvin14987.00-70.03-1816.70-20.02-790.62370160.4
Brittany MacDonald12403.30-00.01-425.00-20.03-7100.88150220.2
Vanessa Cartwright341.30-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00010000.0
* Team Totals204060203.081-26430.7481-110543.5269-38070.8212-42063231.634229336620150131265.6


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com