Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Guelph Gryphons - 2012-13 Season    <<Previous season    Next season>>

Head Coach:Chris O'Rourke (16th season)
Other staff: Chris Dooley (Assistant Coach), Nick Pankerichan (Assistant Coach), James Gillingham (Assistant Coach), Mike King (Assistant Coach), Nadia Ramsaroop (Trainer), Jason Schmidt (Video Manager)
League:OUA West

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIS RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
5-160.2381490-173471.0 - 82.67-230.2332125-247370.8 - 82.49-260.2572491-284571.2 - 81.3

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
4Daniel McCarthy Forward6-31905Guelph, ONCentennial Collegiate
5Zachary Angus Guard6-11803Burlington, ONSt. Mary's Collegiate
10Charles Amponsah Guard6-11901Brampton, ON(REDA)
11Calum Grenier Guard6-41951Alcona, ONNantyr Shores High
11Kareem Malcolm Guard6-01805Brampton, ONSt. Edmund Campion Secondary
12Michel Clark Guard6-11753Burlington, ONNelson High
15Drew Morris Guard6-21954Guelph, ONBishop Macdonell High
21Trevor Thompson Forward6-52201Burlington, ONNelson High (Guelph)
22Daniel Thompson Guard6-21902Oakville, ONSt. Thomas Aquinas Secondary (Guelph)
31Jack Beatty Guard6-31942Woodstock, ONWoodstock Collegiate
32Markus Pelger Forward6-51901Windsor, ONRiverside Secondary
33Thomas Armstrong Forward6-62002Ottawa, ONGlebe Collegiate
40Ahmed Haroon Forward6-52151Mississauga, ONStephen Lewis Secondary
42Perrin Smith Forward6-72001Waterloo, ONBluevale Collegiate
44Stefan Cornelissen Forward6-72151Aylmer, ONEast Elgin Secondary
45Adam Kemp Forward6-72201St. Catharines, ONHoly Cross Catholic Secondary
RSMartin Popiel Centre6-72181Bright's Grove, ONSt. Christopher Secondary

Awards presented

Daniel McCarthy Guelph President's Trophy - Male Student-Athlete, OUA West Second Team All-Star, OUA West Ken Shields Nominee, Ken Shields Award

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Tue Oct 2, 2012Tillsonburg, ONWilfrid LaurierWin84-73  
Fri Oct 12, 2012Waterloo, ONConcordiaLoss62-82 Hawk Challenge
Sat Oct 13, 2012Waterloo, ONUBCLoss55-75StatsHawk Challenge
Fri Oct 19, 2012Guelph, ONA-Game HoopsLoss90-92  
Sat Oct 20, 2012Guelph, ONStFXLoss78-92  
Sun Oct 21, 2012Guelph, ONAshland UniversityWin78-71  
Thu Oct 25, 2012Halifax, NSDalhousieLoss73-79  
Fri Oct 26, 2012Halifax, NSSaint Mary'sLoss68-93 Citadel Hight Exhibition
Sat Oct 27, 2012Wolfville, NSAcadiaLoss76-91  
Fri Nov 2, 2012Buffalo, NYMedaille CollegeLoss57-66  
Sat Nov 3, 2012Hamburg, NYHilbert CollegeLoss56-69  
Fri Dec 28, 2012Toronto, ONCentennial CollegeWin85-74 Ryerson National Invitational
Sat Dec 29, 2012Toronto, ONRyersonLoss67-84 Ryerson National Invitational
Sun Dec 30, 2012Toronto, ONMcGillWin72-70 Ryerson National Invitational
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Nov 9, 2012Toronto, ONTorontoLoss55-71Stats 
Sat Nov 10, 2012Toronto, ONRyersonLoss43-91Stats 
Sat Nov 17, 2012Guelph, ONQueen'sWin83-73Stats 
Fri Nov 23, 2012Ottawa, ONOttawaLoss83-90Stats 
Sat Nov 24, 2012Ottawa, ONCarletonLoss54-104Stats 
Fri Nov 30, 2012Guelph, ONYorkLoss94-95Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2012Guelph, ONLaurentianWin88-78Stats 
Thu Jan 3, 2013Guelph, ONWesternWin58-57Stats 
Sat Jan 5, 2013Windsor, ONWindsorLoss72-82Stats 
Wed Jan 9, 2013Guelph, ONMcMasterLoss67-97Stats 
Sat Jan 12, 2013Waterloo, ONWilfrid LaurierWin94-88Stats 
Wed Jan 16, 2013St. Catharines, ONBrockWin72-69Stats 
Sat Jan 19, 2013Guelph, ONWindsorLoss77-83Stats 
Wed Jan 23, 2013Waterloo, ONWaterlooLoss74-85Stats 
Sat Jan 26, 2013London, ONWesternLoss68-71Stats 
Fri Feb 1, 2013Guelph, ONLakeheadLoss55-87Stats 
Sat Feb 2, 2013Guelph, ONLakeheadLoss66-79Stats 
Wed Feb 6, 2013Hamilton, ONMcMasterLoss65-91Stats 
Sat Feb 9, 2013Guelph, ONBrockLoss78-84Stats 
Wed Feb 13, 2013Guelph, ONWilfrid LaurierLoss82-96Stats 
Sat Feb 16, 2013Guelph, ONWaterlooLoss62-63Stats 

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Zachary Angus2268030.932-9733.0109-24644.349-6279.013-72853.968627163029913.6
Daniel McCarthy1545430.317-5928.866-16340.544-6172.115-70855.741414821919312.9
Kareem Malcolm1023223.27-3122.630-10528.623-3467.67-14212.1111418311909.0
Michel Clark2159328.240-11933.662-16737.114-1782.422-48703.34024251151788.5
Adam Kemp2135116.70-10.062-10956.916-2857.135-56914.3287269121406.7
Jack Beatty1725114.812-3534.335-8541.29-1464.313-18311.835101534915.4
Trevor Thompson2240218.310-3528.640-11933.627-3479.415-56713.2501640591175.3
Charles Amponsah2137517.911-2642.342-9444.713-2065.017-31482.33525360131085.1
Daniel Thompson2029114.610-3925.625-8529.433-4475.05-9140.732192204934.7
Ahmed Haroon2023611.80-20.036-8840.912-1866.719-42613.03201724844.2
Stefan Cornelissen2023211.63-560.031-8038.810-2441.719-22412.04241644753.8
Calum Grenier7649.16-1442.96-1540.04-4100.00-550.742201223.1
Thomas Armstrong1919810.412-3336.418-5532.73-560.07-18251.33251304512.7
Perrin Smith7263.70-00.01-616.72-450.03-581.12010040.6
Drew Morris133.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00010000.0
Markus Pelger111.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00000000.0
* Team Totals224389199.5160-49632.3563-141739.7259-36970.2190-46665629.845222935135130154570.2

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Daniel McCarthy1445432.417-5928.866-16340.544-6172.115-70856.140414821919313.8
Zachary Angus2164730.831-9433.0103-23044.847-6078.313-67803.865586652928413.5
Kareem Malcolm1023223.27-3122.630-10528.623-3467.67-14212.1111418311909.0
Michel Clark2057028.539-11533.961-16137.914-1782.422-47693.53824251151758.8
Adam Kemp2034817.40-10.062-10956.916-2857.135-56914.5277269121407.0
Jack Beatty1623114.411-3234.432-7542.79-1275.012-15271.73191234845.2
Charles Amponsah2036118.111-2544.041-9045.611-1861.116-29452.2332233 131045.2
Trevor Thompson2137918.09-3327.334-10632.127-3479.414-56703.3451638591045.0
Daniel Thompson1928314.910-3925.625-8330.133-4475.05-8130.7321921 4934.9
Ahmed Haroon1921211.20-10.036-8542.410-1662.519-38573.029 1524824.3
Stefan Cornelissen1920210.63-560.029-7041.48-2236.417-20371.93831444693.6
Calum Grenier66110.25-1338.55-1435.74-4100.00-550.8422 1193.2
Thomas Armstrong1818710.412-3336.417-5332.13-560.07-17241.329413 4492.7
Perrin Smith6244.0  1-616.72-450.03-471.22 1  40.7
* Team Totals214191199.6155-48132.2542-135040.1251-35969.9185-44663130.042421933234129149071.0

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Zachary Angus32 on Dec 1, 2012 vs Laurentian7 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York6 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York
Daniel McCarthy27 on Jan 12, 2013 vs Wilfrid Laurier13 on Jan 5, 2013 vs Windsor6 on Jan 12, 2013 vs Wilfrid Laurier
Michel Clark22 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York7 on Jan 26, 2013 vs Western4 on Jan 16, 2013 vs Brock
Adam Kemp20 on Feb 9, 2013 vs Brock13 on Feb 13, 2013 vs Wilfrid Laurier2 on Jan 12, 2013 vs Wilfrid Laurier
Ahmed Haroon19 on Feb 2, 2013 vs Lakehead8 on Feb 9, 2013 vs Brock 
Jack Beatty18 on Feb 9, 2013 vs Brock7 on Jan 26, 2013 vs Western2 on Feb 16, 2013 vs Waterloo
Kareem Malcolm17 on Jan 23, 2013 vs Waterloo4 on Feb 9, 2013 vs Brock3 on Jan 23, 2013 vs Waterloo
Charles Amponsah16 on Dec 1, 2012 vs Laurentian5 on Nov 17, 2012 vs Queen's6 on Nov 17, 2012 vs Queen's
Daniel Thompson15 on Nov 17, 2012 vs Queen's5 on Jan 12, 2013 vs Wilfrid Laurier5 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York
Trevor Thompson13 on Oct 13, 2012 vs UBC8 on Jan 5, 2013 vs Windsor3 on Nov 10, 2012 vs Ryerson
Stefan Cornelissen12 on Nov 24, 2012 vs Carleton6 on Nov 23, 2012 vs Ottawa1 on Oct 13, 2012 vs UBC
Calum Grenier12 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York2 on Nov 9, 2012 vs Toronto1 on Nov 24, 2012 vs Carleton
Thomas Armstrong9 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York8 on Dec 1, 2012 vs Laurentian2 on Nov 30, 2012 vs York
Perrin Smith4 on Nov 10, 2012 vs Ryerson3 on Nov 9, 2012 vs Toronto 
Drew Morris   
Markus Pelger   


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com