Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks - 2012-13 Season    <<Previous season    Next season>>

Head Coach:Peter Campbell (13th season)
Other staff: Scott James (Assistant Coach), Eddie Lopez (Assistant Coach), Borko Popic (Assistant Coach), Jamie Campbell (Assistant Coach), Andre Claxton (Assistant Coach), Alex Urosevic (Assistant Coach), Meagan Davis (Team Manager), Jamie Carlson (Athletic Therapist), Lindsey Parent (Student Trainer)
League:OUA West

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIS RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
8-130.3811684-180180.2 - 85.88-200.2862194-240278.4 - 85.89-220.2902441-268578.7 - 86.6

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
1Jamar Forde Guard6-31703Mississauga, ONSt. Francis Xavier Secondary (Mississauga Ballers)
2Jemar Smith Guard5-101603Brampton, ONBrampton Centennial (Sheridan College)
3Kyle Enright Forward6-41954Oakville, ONSt. Thomas Aquinas Secondary (Hamilton U-PLAY)
3Nathan Thompson Guard6-0155 Brampton, ONNotre Dame Secondary
4Michael Grantis Guard6-21701St. Catharines, ONGovernor Simcoe Secondary (St. Catherines Rebels)
5Connor Shkimba Guard5-101601Kingston, ONHoly Cross Catholic Secondary
6William Coulthard Guard6-21802Oakville, ONSt. Thomas Aquinas Secondary
7Blake Hayley Centre6-62141Penetanguishine, ONSt. Theresa's High (Barrie Royals)
8Maxwell Allin Guard6-41954Chatham, ONUrsuline College
9Garrison Thomas Forward6-31801Burlington, ONAssumption Secondary
10Patrick Donnelly Centre6-72203Oakville, ONAbbey Park High (CIA Bounce Basketball)
11Filip Cvrkalj Guard6-42051Kitchener, ONGrand River Collegiate (Waterloo Wildhawks)
12Matthew Chesson Forward6-82251Whitby, ONHenry Street High
13Nicolaas Lau Forward6-72401Owen Sound, ONWest Hill Secondary (Collingwood Trailblazers)
14Amen Obano Forward6-41951Brampton, ONNotre Dame Secondary
15Aiddian Walters Forward6-52102Vaughan, ONVaughan Secondary (Triple Balance)

Awards presented

Maxwell Allin Laurier Men's Basketball Most Valuable Player, Laurier President's Award, OUA West First Team All-Star, Second Team All-Canadian
Matthew Chesson Laurier Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year, OUA West All Rookie Team

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Tue Oct 2, 2012Tillsonburg, ONGuelphLoss73-84  
Wed Oct 3, 2012London, ONFanshawe CollegeWin84-80  
Fri Oct 12, 2012Waterloo, ONUBCLoss69-74StatsHawk Challenge
Sat Oct 13, 2012Waterloo, ONConcordiaLoss86-94StatsHawk Challenge
Fri Oct 19, 2012Montreal, QCMcGillLoss59-80StatsRedbird Classic
Sat Oct 20, 2012Montreal, QCOttawaLoss75-99StatsRedbird Classic
Sun Oct 21, 2012Montreal, QCTrinity WesternLoss73-89StatsRedbird Classic
Fri Dec 21, 2012Amherst, NYGrace CollegeLoss76-92StatsDaemen College Classic
Sat Dec 22, 2012Amherst, NYDaemen CollegeLoss87-111StatsDaemen College Classic
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Nov 9, 2012Kingston, ONQueen'sLoss80-83Stats 
Fri Nov 16, 2012Waterloo, ONTorontoWin85-78OT, Stats 
Sat Nov 17, 2012Waterloo, ONRyersonLoss66-81Stats 
Fri Nov 23, 2012Toronto, ONYorkWin96-94Stats 
Sat Nov 24, 2012Sudbury, ONLaurentianLoss63-92Stats 
Fri Nov 30, 2012Waterloo, ONOttawaLoss83-94Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2012Waterloo, ONCarletonLoss72-100Stats 
Thu Jan 3, 2013Windsor, ONWindsorLoss73-93Stats 
Sat Jan 5, 2013Hamilton, ONMcMasterLoss84-93Stats 
Wed Jan 9, 2013Waterloo, ONWindsorWin112-92Stats 
Sat Jan 12, 2013Waterloo, ONGuelphLoss88-94Stats 
Wed Jan 16, 2013Waterloo, ONWaterlooLoss60-67Stats 
Sat Jan 19, 2013St. Catharines, ONBrockWin85-70Stats 
Fri Jan 25, 2013Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadLoss53-80Stats 
Sat Jan 26, 2013Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadLoss75-101Stats 
Wed Jan 30, 2013Waterloo, ONMcMasterLoss65-90Stats 
Sat Feb 2, 2013Waterloo, ONWaterlooWin84-75Stats 
Wed Feb 6, 2013Waterloo, ONBrockLoss70-80Stats 
Sat Feb 9, 2013London, ONWesternWin92-78Stats 
Wed Feb 13, 2013Guelph, ONGuelphWin96-82Stats 
Sat Feb 16, 2013Waterloo, ONWesternWin102-84Stats 
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Wed Feb 20, 2013Waterloo, ONBrockLoss75-81StatsOUA West Quarterfinal

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Maxwell Allin2587134.863-16638.0164-39941.1133-16282.134-1812158.6421178153052421.0
William Coulthard2992732.082-22336.8201-51439.172-9476.618-69873.045757534455619.2
Jamar Forde2879128.210-3627.8122-29741.141-6167.249-1091585.6624658103329510.5
Patrick Donnelly2245420.613-5225.071-18338.834-4673.936-751115.063353917111898.6
Aiddian Walters2971424.61-250.066-17138.635-5959.361-431043.686183624141685.8
Matthew Chesson2967323.21-616.768-16242.027-4264.349-1161655.780222634141645.7
Kyle Enright11898.19-3724.313-4528.98-1080.010-5151.442500433.9
Garrison Thomas272429.06-2128.633-6947.88-1650.025-26511.9131117610803.0
Michael Grantis272408.96-2722.225-7334.211-2152.49-35441.642242749672.5
Nathan Thompson10666.65-1338.59-2931.01-333.33-470.774403242.4
Amen Obano262037.84-1822.216-5429.626-3183.96-15210.81991613622.4
Jemar Smith2730711.44-1822.219-7126.815-2075.06-21271.0513429212572.1
Nicolaas Lau161046.51-616.712-2941.47-1258.39-17261.6233731322.0
Filip Cvrkalj19753.91-812.54-2814.33-650.07-8150.883811120.6
Connor Shkimba10343.40-30.03-837.50-00.01-560.65260160.6
Blake Hayley10353.50-20.01-119.13-3100.02-570.78030150.5
* Team Totals295825200.9206-63832.3827-214338.6424-58672.4325-734105936.5558405437110187228478.8

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Maxwell Allin1970036.851-13438.1134-32141.7122-15081.326-1531799.435876442644123.2
William Coulthard2169733.255-16134.2148-39037.957-7378.115-50653.133575333440819.4
Jamar Forde2059629.85-2520.092-21542.833-4573.329-821115.544374272522211.1
Patrick Donnelly1531521.06-3218.842-11536.523-3076.730-55855.73927271481137.5
Matthew Chesson2148623.10-40.049-11243.819-2867.936-831195.75716162771175.6
Aiddian Walters2152625.01-250.047-11939.522-3956.439-33723.4679261791175.6
Kyle Enright6396.54-1822.27-2429.24-666.76-391.5212  223.7
Michael Grantis191849.76-2227.322-5837.911-1764.77-30371.928162116613.2
Garrison Thomas201688.43-1323.126-5052.07-1546.720-24442.21271347623.1
Jemar Smith1921511.34-1330.816-5032.010-1471.45-14191.034252029462.4
Amen Obano191337.01-128.39-3823.723-2882.15-9140.7155111 422.2
Nathan Thompson9546.03-1127.34-1921.11-333.32-130.3634 2121.3
Blake Hayley372.3  0-50.03-3100.01-231.02 1  31.0
Filip Cvrkalj12463.81-616.73-1816.72-2100.03-7100.83251 90.8
Nicolaas Lau10545.40-20.02-728.63-560.07-13202.012131170.7
Connor Shkimba4102.5  1-1100.0  1-010.22 2 120.5
* Team Totals214230201.4140-45530.8602-154239.0340-45874.2232-55979137.739129331082135168480.2

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Maxwell Allin43 on Jan 12, 2013 vs Guelph18 on Nov 9, 2012 vs Queen's12 on Feb 16, 2013 vs Western
William Coulthard39 on Jan 5, 2013 vs McMaster9 on Jan 16, 2013 vs Waterloo8 on Oct 13, 2012 vs Concordia
Jamar Forde23 on Nov 23, 2012 vs York11 on Jan 26, 2013 vs Lakehead5 on Feb 16, 2013 vs Western
Patrick Donnelly18 on Oct 13, 2012 vs Concordia10 on Nov 16, 2012 vs Toronto5 on Nov 23, 2012 vs York
Michael Grantis16 on Feb 9, 2013 vs Western5 on Jan 16, 2013 vs Waterloo4 on Jan 3, 2013 vs Windsor
Aiddian Walters16 on Feb 6, 2013 vs Brock7 on Feb 20, 2013 vs Brock3 on Jan 9, 2013 vs Windsor
Matthew Chesson15 on Nov 24, 2012 vs Laurentian14 on Nov 23, 2012 vs York4 on Feb 16, 2013 vs Western
Kyle Enright14 on Nov 9, 2012 vs Queen's3 on Oct 19, 2012 vs McGill1 on Oct 13, 2012 vs Concordia
Garrison Thomas14 on Feb 9, 2013 vs Western8 on Jan 5, 2013 vs McMaster3 on Jan 5, 2013 vs McMaster
Nathan Thompson12 on Feb 20, 2013 vs Brock4 on Feb 20, 2013 vs Brock2 on Jan 19, 2013 vs Brock
Nicolaas Lau8 on Oct 12, 2012 vs UBC5 on Jan 16, 2013 vs Waterloo1 on Oct 12, 2012 vs UBC
Amen Obano8 on Oct 20, 2012 vs Ottawa3 on Jan 30, 2013 vs McMaster1 on Oct 20, 2012 vs Ottawa
Jemar Smith7 on Nov 16, 2012 vs Toronto3 on Jan 25, 2013 vs Lakehead7 on Jan 5, 2013 vs McMaster
Filip Cvrkalj3 on Feb 16, 2013 vs Western4 on Jan 30, 2013 vs McMaster1 on Dec 1, 2012 vs Carleton
Blake Hayley3 on Jan 30, 2013 vs McMaster2 on Oct 19, 2012 vs McGill 
Connor Shkimba2 on Oct 19, 2012 vs McGill2 on Oct 19, 2012 vs McGill1 on Oct 20, 2012 vs Ottawa


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com