Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

Victoria Vikes - 2014-15 Season

Head Coach:Dani Everitt Sinclair (3rd season)
Other staff: Leanne Evans (Assistant Coach), Brett Westcott (Assistant Coach), Sam Postle (Manager), Peter Schreurs (Student Therapist)
League:CanWest Pioneer
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIS RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
13-70.6501421-131871.0 - 65.920-120.6252301-220571.9 - 68.922-130.6292526-239772.2 - 68.5

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
1Marisa Harrington Guard5-81Victoria, BCOak Bay Secondary
2Cassandra Goodis Guard5-75Penticton, BCPenticton Secondary
3Amira Giannattasio Guard5-61Hamilton, ONSt. Mary Catholic Secondary
4Jessica Renfrew Forward5-105Victoria, BCClaremont Secondary
5Emily Jentsch Forward5-112Summerland, BCSouthern Okanagan Secondary
6Jenna Krug Guard5-73North Vancouver, BCSeycove Secondary
7Shaylyn Crisp Guard5-84Victoria, BCClaremont Secondary
8Ashley McGinnis Guard5-23Oliver, BCSouthern Okanagan Secondary
9Sherrie Errico Guard5-71North Vancouver, BCWindsor Secondary
10Nicole Karstein Forward6-13Kamloops, BCSa-Hali Secondary
11Amy Sprangers Forward6-11Langley, BCHoly Cross Regional Secondary
12Kristy Gallagher Guard5-91Sidney, BCParkland Secondary
13Jenna Bugiardini Forward5-113Hamilton, ONSt. Mary Catholic Secondary
14Whitney Hamilton Forward6-01Victoria, BCLambrick Park Secondary
15Paige Thomson Forward6-01Brandon, MBNeelin High
RSAshley Dukeshire Guard5-81Victoria, BCOak Bay Secondary

Awards presented

Amira Giannattasio Canada West Rookie of the Year, Canada West All Rookie Team, CIS All-Rookie Team
Cassandra Goodis Canada West Second Team All-Star

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 3, 2014Courtney, BCGuelphWin66-51 Played at GP Vanier
Sat Oct 4, 2014Victoria, BCGuelphWin74-59  
Wed Oct 8, 2014Victoria, BCVancouver Island UniversityWin94-54  
Fri Oct 17, 2014Hamilton, ONMcMasterLoss42-72  
Sat Oct 18, 2014London, ONWesternWin80-71  
Sun Oct 19, 2014Toronto, ONRyersonLoss64-80  
Mon Dec 29, 2014Costa Mesa, CAVanguardLoss72-80  
Tue Dec 30, 2014La Mirada, CABiola UniversityWin59-58  
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 31, 2014Victoria, BCReginaWin89-69Stats 
Sat Nov 1, 2014Victoria, BCReginaWin80-64Stats 
Fri Nov 7, 2014Vancouver, BCUBCLoss60-63Stats 
Sat Nov 8, 2014Vancouver, BCUBCLoss48-71Stats 
Fri Nov 21, 2014Saskatoon, SKSaskatchewanLoss62-71Stats 
Sat Nov 22, 2014Saskatoon, SKSaskatchewanLoss68-89Stats 
Fri Nov 28, 2014Victoria, BCAlbertaLoss69-83Stats 
Sat Nov 29, 2014Victoria, BCAlbertaLoss50-77Stats 
Fri Jan 9, 2015Winnipeg, MBManitobaWin72-57Stats 
Sat Jan 10, 2015Winnipeg, MBManitobaWin68-56Stats 
Fri Jan 16, 2015Victoria, BCWinnipegWin71-48Stats 
Sat Jan 17, 2015Victoria, BCWinnipegWin72-65Stats 
Fri Jan 23, 2015Calgary, ABCalgaryWin71-60Stats 
Sat Jan 24, 2015Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss51-62Stats 
Fri Jan 30, 2015Victoria, BCLethbridgeWin86-61Stats 
Sat Jan 31, 2015Victoria, BCLethbridgeWin80-78Stats 
Fri Feb 6, 2015Brandon, MBBrandonWin70-56Stats 
Sat Feb 7, 2015Brandon, MBBrandonWin72-55Stats 
Fri Feb 13, 2015Victoria, BCTrinity WesternWin89-75Stats 
Sat Feb 14, 2015Victoria, BCTrinity WesternWin93-58Stats 
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Feb 20, 2015Victoria, BCCalgaryWin97-73StatsCanada West Play-in (Best of 3)
Sat Feb 21, 2015Victoria, BCCalgaryWin80-78StatsCanada West Play-in (Best of 3)
Thu Feb 26, 2015Kamloops, BCThompson RiversWin79-76StatsCanada West Quarterfinal (Best of 3)
Fri Feb 27, 2015Kamloops, BCThompson RiversLoss86-97OT, StatsCanada West Quarterfinal (Best of 3)
Sat Feb 28, 2015Kamloops, BCThompson RiversWin77-75StatsCanada West Quarterfinal (Best of 3)
Fri Mar 6, 2015Vancouver, BCSaskatchewanLoss61-77StatsCanada West Semifinal
Sat Mar 7, 2015Vancouver, BCAlbertaLoss74-78StatsCanada West Bronze Medal

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Jessica Renfrew2778128.954-14138.3179-40044.844-5777.241-831244.654405564745616.9
Jenna Bugiardini2780529.85-1729.4158-35145.0111-15173.579-1011806.7545564131743216.0
Amira Giannattasio2761622.851-11644.0117-25745.553-6779.112-56682.553232412333812.5
Cassandra Goodis2787632.425-8031.2100-26038.547-7463.518-961144.25616993117127210.1
Nicole Karstein2755820.71-1100.058-13642.630-5554.540-841244.67916391991475.4
Jenna Krug2755920.74-1625.045-10244.127-4560.025-26511.92731171121214.5
Shaylyn Crisp2448820.315-5726.327-9628.120-2871.421-45662.8392921324893.7
Ashley McGinnis251917.617-4835.420-5735.12-366.77-13200.81281101592.4
Amy Sprangers252329.31-1100.017-3844.75-1241.712-27391.63151502401.6
Emily Jentsch211185.60-00.04-1526.73-560.06-13190.91221001110.5
Paige Thomson15543.60-00.02-1118.21-250.03-690.610340050.3
Kristy Gallagher17814.81-425.02-1811.10-00.05-6110.611650250.3
Sherrie Errico5244.80-40.00-70.00-00.01-120.41100000.0
Marisa Harrington284.00-20.00-20.00-00.00-000.01010000.0
* Team Totals275391199.7174-48735.7729-175041.7343-49968.7270-55782730.644038835954209197573.1

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Jessica Renfrew2053326.638-10137.6129-28645.130-3781.129-61904.539274012632616.3
Jenna Bugiardini2058329.15-1435.7111-23846.677-10672.661-771386.9403949111730415.2
Amira Giannattasio2042421.236-8442.987-18746.530-3976.911-35462.3301723 2024012.0
Cassandra Goodis2062531.218-6030.068-18337.230-5060.017-66834.238132685511849.2
Nicole Karstein2042521.21-1100.050-11443.927-4757.429-70995.05911311581286.4
Jenna Krug2038519.24-1428.629-7041.419-3357.616-23391.9151910 6814.0
Shaylyn Crisp1736821.68-3721.616-6923.211-1668.815-34492.9292519318513.0
Ashley McGinnis201738.715-4136.618-5036.02-366.77-13201.011710 1532.6
Amy Sprangers1818510.31-1100.015-2951.74-1040.012-21331.825411 2351.9
Emily Jentsch171096.4  4-1428.61-1100.04-13171.01029 190.5
Paige Thomson14533.8  2-1118.21-250.03-690.61034  50.4
Kristy Gallagher15724.81-333.32-1612.5  3-690.6865 250.3
Sherrie Errico4225.50-40.00-70.0  1-120.511   00.0
Marisa Harrington284.00-20.00-20.0     1 1  00.0
* Team Totals203965198.2127-36235.1531-127641.6232-34467.4208-42663431.731629328035152142171.0

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Jessica Renfrew36 on Jan 16, 2015 vs Winnipeg10 on Jan 31, 2015 vs Lethbridge4 on Feb 26, 2015 vs Thompson Rivers
Jenna Bugiardini32 on Nov 7, 2014 vs UBC15 on Jan 9, 2015 vs Manitoba7 on Jan 31, 2015 vs Lethbridge
Amira Giannattasio31 on Feb 14, 2015 vs Trinity Western6 on Feb 20, 2015 vs Calgary4 on Feb 20, 2015 vs Calgary
Cassandra Goodis20 on Feb 28, 2015 vs Thompson Rivers8 on Nov 7, 2014 vs UBC13 on Nov 1, 2014 vs Regina
Nicole Karstein19 on Jan 17, 2015 vs Winnipeg10 on Nov 7, 2014 vs UBC2 on Nov 1, 2014 vs Regina
Ashley McGinnis19 on Jan 10, 2015 vs Manitoba3 on Jan 16, 2015 vs Winnipeg2 on Nov 8, 2014 vs UBC
Jenna Krug13 on Feb 13, 2015 vs Trinity Western5 on Nov 7, 2014 vs UBC4 on Jan 17, 2015 vs Winnipeg
Shaylyn Crisp11 on Nov 1, 2014 vs Regina8 on Jan 9, 2015 vs Manitoba4 on Jan 9, 2015 vs Manitoba
Amy Sprangers6 on Oct 31, 2014 vs Regina4 on Jan 16, 2015 vs Winnipeg1 on Nov 8, 2014 vs UBC
Emily Jentsch5 on Jan 9, 2015 vs Manitoba6 on Nov 21, 2014 vs Saskatchewan1 on Nov 21, 2014 vs Saskatchewan
Kristy Gallagher3 on Nov 8, 2014 vs UBC3 on Nov 8, 2014 vs UBC2 on Feb 14, 2015 vs Trinity Western
Paige Thomson2 on Jan 16, 2015 vs Winnipeg3 on Jan 9, 2015 vs Manitoba2 on Nov 21, 2014 vs Saskatchewan
Sherrie Errico 1 on Oct 31, 2014 vs Regina1 on Nov 8, 2014 vs UBC
Marisa Harrington   


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com