Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Winnipeg Wesmen - 2015-16 Season

Head Coach:Mike Raimbault (6th season)
Other staff: Marc Collier (Assistant Coach), John Giesbrecht (Assistant Coach), Nick Lother (Assistant Coach), Gerren McDonald (Strength & Conditioning), Jeff Billeck (Head Athletic Therapist)
League:CanWest Pioneer
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIS RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
10-100.5001438-149571.9 - 74.815-160.4842224-228071.7 - 73.516-160.5002298-234371.8 - 73.2

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Denzel Lynch-Blair Guard6-42Toronto, ONJarvis Collegiate
2Jevon Marshall Guard6-23Toronto, ON(Canadore College)
3Francesco Tocci Forward6-61Winnipeg, MBMaples Collegiate
4Marcello Kambola Guard6-42Toronto, ONEastern Commerce Collegiate, Vaughan Road Academy
5Denzel Soliven Guard5-82Winnipeg, MBSisler High
7Jelane Pryce Forward6-71965Innisfil, ONNantyr Shores High (Ryerson)
8Kahlil Lakay Forward6-62Winnipeg, MBSturgeon Heights Collegiate
9Nathaniel Johnson Forward6-63Toronto, ONREDA/Athlete Institute
10Kuet Kuet Guard6-12Winnipeg, MBJohn Taylor Collegiate
11William Sesay Guard6-31Winnipeg, MBOak Park High
12Jamar Farley Guard6-34Winnipeg, MBMiles Macdonell Collegiate
13Connor Ward Forward6-41Winnipeg, MBMennonite Brethren Collegiate
14Ryan Oirbans Forward6-103Melbourne, AustraliaCaulfield Grammar (Melbourne Tigers)
15Kieran McGrath Guard6-31Winnipeg, MBGlenlawn Collegiate

Awards presented

Denzel Lynch-Blair Canada West Third Team All-Star
William Sesay Canada West All Rookie Team

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Oct 1, 2015Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadLoss73-78StatsLakehead Homecoming 2015
Fri Oct 2, 2015Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadWin76-73StatsLakehead Homecoming 2015
Fri Oct 9, 2015Winnipeg, MBBrockLoss52-81 Bison MBB Invitational
Sat Oct 10, 2015Winnipeg, MBMacEwanWin75-66 Bison MBB Invitational
Fri Oct 23, 2015Winnipeg, MBFraser ValleyLoss64-71StatsLea Marc Printing Tournament
Sat Oct 24, 2015Winnipeg, MBBrandonWin73-61StatsLea Marc Printing Tournament
Mon Dec 28, 2015Winnipeg, MBNAITWin74-63 Wesmen Classic
Tue Dec 29, 2015Winnipeg, MBManitobaLoss70-76 Wesmen Classic
Wed Dec 30, 2015Winnipeg, MBAcadiaWin90-64StatsWesmen Classic
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Nov 6, 2015Calgary. ABCalgaryLoss67-87Stats 
Sat Nov 7, 2015Calgary. ABCalgaryLoss55-88Stats 
Fri Nov 13, 2015Edmonton, ABAlbertaWin71-60Stats 
Sat Nov 14, 2015Edmonton, ABAlbertaLoss67-79Stats 
Fri Nov 20, 2015Winnipeg, MBTrinity WesternWin85-68Stats 
Sat Nov 21, 2015Winnipeg, MBTrinity WesternWin90-48Stats 
Fri Dec 4, 2015Regina, SKReginaLoss72-82Stats 
Sat Dec 5, 2015Regina, SKReginaLoss62-82Stats 
Thu Jan 7, 2016Brandon, MBBrandonWin83-72Stats 
Sat Jan 9, 2016Winnipeg, MBBrandonWin80-59Stats 
Fri Jan 22, 2016Winnipeg, MBVictoriaWin78-70Stats 
Sat Jan 23, 2016Winnipeg, MBVictoriaWin77-64Stats 
Fri Jan 29, 2016Winnipeg, MBSaskatchewanWin81-77Stats 
Sat Jan 30, 2016Winnipeg, MBSaskatchewanWin81-72Stats 
Fri Feb 5, 2016Winnipeg, MBManitobaLoss65-79StatsDuckworth Challenge
Sat Feb 6, 2016Winnipeg, MBManitobaLoss74-82OT, Stats 
Fri Feb 12, 2016Winnipeg, MBLethbridgeLoss52-78Stats 
Sat Feb 13, 2016Winnipeg, MBLethbridgeWin79-70Stats 
Fri Feb 19, 2016Vancouver, BCUBCLoss52-99Stats 
Sat Feb 20, 2016Vancouver, BCUBCLoss67-79Stats 
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Feb 26, 2016Regina, SKReginaWin80-73StatsCanada West Play-in Series (best of 3)
Sat Feb 27, 2016Regina, SKReginaLoss64-67StatsCanada West Play-in Series (best of 3)
Sun Feb 28, 2016Regina, SKReginaLoss69-75StatsCanada West Play-in Series (best of 3)

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Jelane Pryce2893133.231-12225.4180-44940.163-11554.853-1011545.5434259343045416.2
Denzel Lynch-Blair2473030.419-5832.8130-30243.0107-15071.340-871275.348758665838616.1
Jamar Farley2885530.553-14237.393-26335.443-5381.112-77893.255654354228210.1
Ryan Oirbans2882629.50-10.0116-25845.033-6154.1103-1392428.690445250352659.5
William Sesay2776428.324-8328.976-19439.268-8381.941-1381796.66162726462449.0
Marcello Kambola1934718.326-7335.647-12039.221-3070.012-39512.73412144101417.4
Kuet Kuet1519513.06-2524.020-5735.15-771.412-26382.512101705513.4
Nathaniel Johnson2530112.015-5726.327-9129.710-1376.911-54652.6409201113793.2
Denzel Soliven2632512.512-5721.120-7726.07-1070.06-19251.0192035010592.3
Connor Ward14856.16-1833.310-2638.53-742.96-9151.1129716292.1
Kahlil Lakay15724.80-00.07-1258.30-20.04-12161.161210140.9
Kieran McGrath201608.04-757.15-1050.02-450.06-6120.662504160.8
Jevon Marshall10373.71-520.02-1216.72-450.03-470.76020270.7
Francesco Tocci252.50-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00000000.0
* Team Totals285633201.2197-64830.4733-187139.2364-53967.5309-711102036.4432351414118261202772.4

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Denzel Lynch-Blair1649931.213-4131.791-20544.485-11872.016-49654.126596054528017.5
Jelane Pryce2065632.818-7823.1118-29540.049-8657.033-721055.2323241282330315.2
Jamar Farley2062431.239-10736.466-18934.934-4085.09-57663.338493543320510.2
William Sesay1953628.221-6830.957-14240.149-5884.526-1041306.84148495341849.7
Ryan Oirbans2058629.30-10.074-15647.424-4355.868-931618.164284035261728.6
Marcello Kambola1526117.422-5837.936-9239.115-2268.26-25312.123910491097.3
Kuet Kuet1011311.33-1421.413-3339.45-771.410-20303.08613 4343.4
Nathaniel Johnson1923112.210-4025.018-6328.68-1080.07-46532.833817913542.8
Denzel Soliven2027413.710-4920.417-6725.45-862.55-15201.0171931 10492.5
Connor Ward10545.44-1136.48-1650.03-560.03-690.978412232.3
Kieran McGrath131048.03-560.03-650.02-450.04-480.6423 3110.8
Kahlil Lakay12615.1  5-1050.00-20.02-10121.05111 100.8
Jevon Marshall6274.51-333.31-911.11-250.01-450.83 2 240.7
* Team Totals204026201.3144-47530.3507-128339.5280-40569.1190-50569534.830126930692204143871.9

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Jelane Pryce29 on Oct 2, 2015 vs Lakehead12 on Dec 4, 2015 vs Regina4 on Jan 29, 2016 vs Saskatchewan
Denzel Lynch-Blair27 on Jan 30, 2016 vs Saskatchewan12 on Dec 30, 2015 vs Acadia7 on Jan 29, 2016 vs Saskatchewan
Ryan Oirbans21 on Feb 26, 2016 vs Regina15 on Feb 26, 2016 vs Regina5 on Feb 27, 2016 vs Regina
Jamar Farley20 on Nov 6, 2015 vs Calgary8 on Feb 27, 2016 vs Regina6 on Jan 30, 2016 vs Saskatchewan
Kuet Kuet16 on Nov 7, 2015 vs Calgary10 on Nov 7, 2015 vs Calgary2 on Oct 1, 2015 vs Lakehead
William Sesay15 on Feb 13, 2016 vs Lethbridge12 on Jan 22, 2016 vs Victoria6 on Nov 21, 2015 vs Trinity Western
Marcello Kambola14 on Feb 19, 2016 vs UBC10 on Feb 27, 2016 vs Regina2 on Nov 6, 2015 vs Calgary
Nathaniel Johnson10 on Nov 14, 2015 vs Alberta6 on Dec 4, 2015 vs Regina3 on Nov 20, 2015 vs Trinity Western
Denzel Soliven9 on Nov 14, 2015 vs Alberta3 on Nov 7, 2015 vs Calgary4 on Nov 7, 2015 vs Calgary
Connor Ward9 on Nov 21, 2015 vs Trinity Western4 on Oct 23, 2015 vs Fraser Valley5 on Nov 21, 2015 vs Trinity Western
Kieran McGrath7 on Nov 21, 2015 vs Trinity Western5 on Nov 21, 2015 vs Trinity Western1 on Nov 6, 2015 vs Calgary
Kahlil Lakay4 on Nov 21, 2015 vs Trinity Western3 on Jan 9, 2016 vs Brandon1 on Jan 9, 2016 vs Brandon
Jevon Marshall3 on Nov 7, 2015 vs Calgary2 on Oct 1, 2015 vs Lakehead 
Francesco Tocci   


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com