Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Dalhousie Tigers - 2017-18 Season    <<Previous season    Next season>>

Head Coach:Rick Plato (5th season)
Other staff: Anton Berry (Assistant Coach), Chad Wadden (Assistant Coach), Michael Barrie (Assistant Coach), Kris Andrews (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Andrea Plato (Manager), Lori Ellis (Trainer)
League:AUS
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
16-40.8001697-143884.8 - 71.926-60.8122709-232384.7 - 72.628-60.8242903-248985.4 - 73.2

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
4Warren Liang Forward6-52055Vancouver, BCSir Charles Tupper Secondary
5Conor Foran Forward6-51Halifax, NSHalifax Grammar
6Adam Karmali Guard5-94North Vancouver, BCHandsworth Secondary
6Xavier Ochu Guard6-11Milton, ONBishop Reding Secondary, South West Furfaro Academ
7Sven Stammberger Forward6-65Halifax, NSHalifax Grammar
8Jordan Brathwaite Guard6-31Milton, ONBishop Reding Secondary
10Cedric Sanogo Guard6-23Montreal, QCDawson College
11Keevan Veinot Guard6-41Port Williams, NSHorton District High
12Jordan Aquino-Serjue Guard5-113Montreal, QCDawson College
13Alex Carson Guard6-52Lower Sackville, NSSackville High
14Sascha Kappos Forward6-103Miami, FLMiami Country Day
15Tyler Williams Post6-61Dallas, TXKeller High
21Kevin Duong Forward6-64Montreal, QCDawson College
22Marley Blommers Wing6-51Chatham, ONChatham-Kent Secondary, Marianapolis Prep
23Ryan Harnett Guard6-15Corner Brook, NLCorner Brook Regional High
24Riley Foran Forward6-51Halifax, NSHalifax Grammar
RSAdam Sellan Guard6-31Toronto, ONUpper Canada College

Awards presented

Andrea Plato Dalhousie Manager of the Year
Lori Ellis Dalhousie Trainer of the Year
Alex Carson AUS First Team All-Star
Sven Stammberger Dalhousie President's Award, Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP), AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award, AUS First Team All-Star, Ken Shields Award, Second Team All-Canadian
Keevan Veinot AUS All Rookie Team

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Sun Oct 1, 2017Halifax, NSHolland CollegeWin106-81Stats 
Fri Oct 6, 2017Montreal, QCYorkWin84-70StatsConcordia Classic
Sat Oct 7, 2017Montreal, QCConcordiaWin72-70StatsConcordia Classic
Sun Oct 8, 2017Montreal, QCReginaWin98-85StatsConcordia Classic
Fri Oct 13, 2017Kingston, ONQueen'sLoss77-86StatsTindall Invitational Tournament
Sat Oct 14, 2017Kingston, ONConcordiaWin80-70StatsTindall Invitational Tournament
Sun Oct 15, 2017Kingston, ONLethbridgeWin109-66StatsTindall Invitational Tournament
Sat Oct 21, 2017Halifax, NSNipissingWin82-56Stats 
Fri Oct 27, 2017Antigonish, NSCape BretonWin88-71StatsStFX Invitational Tournament
Sat Oct 28, 2017Antigonish, NSStFXWin82-79StatsStFX Invitational Tournament
Fri Dec 29, 2017Halifax, NSMount Saint VincentWin88-85OT, StatsRod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Sat Dec 30, 2017Halifax, NSUNBCWin91-86StatsRod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Sun Dec 31, 2017Halifax, NSStFXWin73-65StatsRod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Wed Nov 1, 2017Halifax, NSStFXWin94-75Stats 
Sat Nov 4, 2017Antigonish, NSStFXWin95-78Stats 
Sat Nov 11, 2017St. John's, NLMemorialWin87-64Stats 
Sun Nov 12, 2017St. John's, NLMemorialWin101-66Stats 
Thu Nov 16, 2017Wolfville, NSAcadiaLoss67-70Stats 
Sat Nov 18, 2017Halifax, NSAcadiaLoss72-79Stats 
Tue Nov 21, 2017Halifax, NSSaint Mary'sWin70-59Stats 
Sat Jan 6, 2018Halifax, NSSaint Mary'sWin81-71Stats 
Fri Jan 12, 2018Halifax, NSMemorialWin89-82Stats 
Sat Jan 13, 2018Halifax, NSMemorialWin102-94OT, Stats 
Fri Jan 19, 2018Halifax, NSUPEIWin94-55Stats 
Sat Jan 20, 2018Halifax, NSUNBWin85-68Stats 
Tue Jan 23, 2018Antigonish, NSStFXWin95-80Stats 
Fri Jan 26, 2018Halifax, NSStFXLoss64-91Stats 
Fri Feb 2, 2018Sydney, NSCape BretonWin97-63Stats 
Fri Feb 9, 2018Halifax, NSCape BretonWin83-58Stats 
Thu Feb 15, 2018Wolfville, NSAcadiaWin85-65Stats 
Sat Feb 17, 2018Halifax, NSAcadiaLoss63-75Stats 
Fri Feb 23, 2018Fredericton, NBUNBWin88-75Stats 
Sat Feb 24, 2018Charlottetown, PEUPEIWin85-70Stats 
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Sat Mar 3, 2018Halifax, NSStFXLoss76-81StatsAUS Semifinal

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Sven Stammberger3498228.950-11543.5247-44855.1110-13879.752-2022547.5849473164965419.2
Alex Carson3397829.6108-24244.6172-36447.374-8389.233-881213.7634129152452615.9
Xavier Ochu1732619.27-2133.366-14246.531-4077.523-74975.731242812417010.0
Keevan Veinot3282325.727-9129.7122-27644.245-6371.444-891334.25199544363169.9
Jordan Aquino-Serjue2975326.09-3724.3104-23145.042-7456.825-991244.378140512452598.9
Sascha Kappos3058419.56-1442.9110-17662.513-2356.538-751133.854271529192398.0
Cedric Sanogo3450514.99-3129.050-12440.353-7867.928-761043.15739454231624.8
Warren Liang3130910.030-8535.350-13437.37-1258.319-36551.84316152151374.4
Ryan Harnett3238812.118-4540.044-11139.627-4165.923-47702.21928200221334.2
Kevin Duong3134011.00-10.043-9246.724-3568.629-43722.3401315491103.5
Adam Karmali1921111.16-1931.617-4934.78-1080.09-6150.8102210011482.5
Jordan Brathwaite3131910.39-4320.928-8134.612-2352.24-16200.6462633014772.5
Marley Blommers181488.20-60.011-3036.715-2268.27-10170.91312804372.1
Tyler Williams221215.50-00.016-3053.31-333.316-13291.3116723331.5
Riley Foran10151.50-10.00-20.02-2100.00-220.24020020.2
Conor Foran12181.50-00.00-10.00-20.02-460.56021100.0
Adam Sellan4143.50-00.00-10.00-00.00-000.03120200.0
* Team Totals346834201.0279-75137.21080-229247.1464-64971.5352-880123236.261358840980301290385.4

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Sven Stammberger2060930.425-6240.3137-26352.170-8186.433-1311648.250575083136918.4
Alex Carson1958130.667-14346.9108-21151.240-4785.117-44613.233242171232317.0
Xavier Ochu1325619.76-1735.356-11150.518-2378.318-53715.527232012113610.5
Jordan Aquino-Serjue1949826.29-2733.374-15348.422-3857.918-62804.25091342291799.4
Keevan Veinot1847226.211-4425.059-13743.118-2669.221-48693.82756242211478.2
Sascha Kappos1631219.52-540.045-7857.78-1553.321-40613.82912910101006.2
Cedric Sanogo2028214.16-1250.030-6744.835-5168.617-47643.2311722181015.0
Ryan Harnett1923812.513-2944.831-7143.716-2369.615-27422.212148 11914.8
Warren Liang201859.218-5731.629-8235.43-650.014-23371.92898111794.0
Kevin Duong1717310.20-10.024-5147.116-2272.714-15291.72747 3643.8
Adam Karmali67312.22-1020.06-2030.03-475.03-030.5482 6172.8
Marley Blommers11877.90-30.07-1741.210-1662.54-7111.0755 1242.2
Tyler Williams13755.8  13-2454.21-333.314-7211.675612272.1
Jordan Brathwaite201768.83-2015.015-4434.17-1353.83-11140.7321421 8402.0
Conor Foran111.0              00.0
Riley Foran1                00.0
* Team Totals204018200.9162-43037.7634-132947.7267-36872.6212-51572736.436433923733174169784.8

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Alex Carson40 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge8 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Nipissing3 on Nov 4, 2017 vs StFX
Sven Stammberger36 on Nov 4, 2017 vs StFX16 on Nov 4, 2017 vs StFX6 on Feb 17, 2018 vs Acadia
Jordan Aquino-Serjue25 on Feb 23, 2018 vs UNB14 on Oct 27, 2017 vs Cape Breton9 on Nov 4, 2017 vs StFX
Cedric Sanogo24 on Jan 23, 2018 vs StFX11 on Feb 9, 2018 vs Cape Breton4 on Dec 31, 2017 vs StFX
Keevan Veinot24 on Oct 27, 2017 vs Cape Breton10 on Oct 13, 2017 vs Queen's11 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge
Sascha Kappos20 on Dec 31, 2017 vs StFX11 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge3 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge
Xavier Ochu19 on Dec 30, 2017 vs UNBC15 on Dec 31, 2017 vs StFX4 on Feb 9, 2018 vs Cape Breton
Kevin Duong15 on Nov 11, 2017 vs Memorial8 on Oct 6, 2017 vs York3 on Oct 6, 2017 vs York
Ryan Harnett14 on Jan 12, 2018 vs Memorial7 on Feb 2, 2018 vs Cape Breton5 on Nov 11, 2017 vs Memorial
Warren Liang14 on Nov 11, 2017 vs Memorial8 on Jan 19, 2018 vs UPEI3 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Nipissing
Adam Karmali9 on Nov 11, 2017 vs Memorial4 on Oct 14, 2017 vs Concordia3 on Nov 1, 2017 vs StFX
Jordan Brathwaite8 on Oct 7, 2017 vs Concordia4 on Jan 26, 2018 vs StFX3 on Dec 31, 2017 vs StFX
Marley Blommers6 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge5 on Feb 2, 2018 vs Cape Breton3 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge
Tyler Williams6 on Jan 26, 2018 vs StFX4 on Nov 16, 2017 vs Acadia3 on Nov 16, 2017 vs Acadia
Riley Foran2 on Oct 27, 2017 vs Cape Breton1 on Oct 27, 2017 vs Cape Breton 
Conor Foran 2 on Oct 21, 2017 vs Nipissing 
Adam Sellan  1 on Oct 15, 2017 vs Lethbridge


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com