Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

U Sports Men's Basketball Tournaments for 2019-20 Season

Stu Aberdeen Challenge
Location: Wolfville, NS
Host: Acadia
Fri Sep 27 6:00pm: York vs Saint Mary's, 8:00pm: Manitoba vs Acadia
Sat Sep 28 5:00pm: Manitoba vs Saint Mary's, 7:00pm: York vs Acadia
Sun Sep 29 12noon: Manitoba vs York, 2:00pm: Saint Mary's vs Acadia
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Laurentian Tournament
Location: Sudbury, ON
Host: Laurentian
Thu Sep 26 7:00pm: Waterloo vs Nipissing
Fri Sep 27 5:00pm: Western vs Bishop's, 7:00pm: Waterloo vs Laurentian
Sat Sep 28 5:00pm: Bishop's vs Waterloo, 7:00pm: Western vs Laurentian
Sun Sep 29 11:00am: Western vs Nipissing, 1:00pm: Bishop's vs Laurentian
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Mickey Place Tournament
Location: Charlottetown, PE
Host: UPEI
Fri Oct 4 2:00pm: Saint Mary's vs Cape Breton
Sat Oct 5 8:00pm: Cape Breton vs UPEI
Sun Oct 6 12noon: Ottawa vs Cape Breton
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Guy Vetrie Memorial Tournament
Location: Victoria, BC
Host: Victoria
Fri Oct 4 5:00pm: Calgary vs Carleton, 7:00pm: Regina vs Victoria
Sat Oct 5 5:00pm: Calgary vs Regina, 7:00pm: Carleton vs Victoria
Sun Oct 6 12noon: Regina vs Carleton, 2:00pm: Calgary vs Victoria
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
RBC Brock Classic
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Host: Brock
Fri Oct 4 6:00pm: Dalhousie vs UQAM, 8:00pm: Windsor vs Brock
Sat Oct 5 6:00pm: Dalhousie vs Windsor, 8:00pm: UQAM vs Ryerson
Sun Oct 6 12noon: Dalhousie vs Brock, 2:00pm: UQAM vs Toronto, 4:00pm: Windsor vs Ryerson
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Dinos Invitational
Location: Calgary, AB
Host: Calgary
Thu Oct 10 6:00pm: Guelph vs Mount Royal, 8:00pm: StFX vs UBC
Fri Oct 11 3:00pm: Guelph vs UBC, 8:00pm: StFX vs Calgary
Sat Oct 12 3:00pm: StFX vs Mount Royal, 8:00pm: Guelph vs Calgary
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Concordia Classic
Location: Montreal, QC
Host: Concordia
Fri Oct 11 tba: Saskatchewan vs Memorial, 7:00pm: Nipissing vs Concordia
Sat Oct 12 tba: Memorial vs Nipissing, 6:00pm: Saskatchewan vs Concordia
Sun Oct 13 tba: Saskatchewan vs Nipissing, 2:00pm: Memorial vs Concordia
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Naismith Classic
Location: Waterloo, ON
Host: Waterloo
Thu Oct 17 1:30pm: Calgary vs Wilfrid Laurier, 3:30pm: UNBC vs Concordia, 8:00pm: UBC vs Waterloo
Fri Oct 18 1:30pm: Calgary vs Concordia, 3:30pm: UBC vs Wilfrid Laurier, 6:00pm: UNBC vs Waterloo
Sat Oct 19 1:30pm: UBC vs Concordia, 3:30pm: UNBC vs Western, 8:00pm: Calgary vs Waterloo
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Tournoi Rouge et Or
Location: Quebec City, QC
Host: Laval
Thu Oct 17 4:00pm: UPEI vs McMaster, 8:00pm: Dalhousie vs Laval
Fri Oct 18 4:00pm: McMaster vs Dalhousie, 8:00pm: UPEI vs Laval
Sat Oct 19 11:00am: UPEI vs Dalhousie, 3:00pm: McMaster vs Laval
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Ron & Jane Graham Shootout
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Host: Saskatchewan
Thu Oct 17 5:00pm: Lakehead vs Laurentian, 7:00pm: Mount Royal vs Saskatchewan
Fri Oct 18 5:00pm: Laurentian vs Mount Royal, 7:00pm: Lakehead vs Saskatchewan
Sat Oct 19 5:00pm: Lakehead vs Mount Royal, 7:00pm: Laurentian vs Saskatchewan
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
House-Laughton Tournament
Location: Ottawa, ON
Host: Carleton
Fri Oct 18 6:00pm: Bishop's vs Toronto, 8:00pm: Acadia vs Carleton
Sat Oct 19 6:00pm: Acadia vs Toronto, 8:00pm: Bishop's vs Carleton
Sun Oct 20 12noon: Acadia vs Bishop's, 2:00pm: Toronto vs Carleton
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Tindall Invitational
Location: Kingston, ON
Host: Queen's
Thu Oct 17 tba: Regina vs Memorial, tba: Ottawa vs Queen's
Fri Oct 18 tba: Regina vs Ottawa, 8:00pm: Memorial vs Queen's
Sat Oct 19 6:00pm: Regina vs Queen's, tba: Memorial vs Ottawa
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
StFX Invitational Tournament
Location: Antigonish, NS
Host: StFX
Fri Oct 25 Acadia, Cape Breton, Dalhousie and StFX
Sat Oct 26 Acadia, Cape Breton, Dalhousie and StFX
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Classique Olga Hrycak
Location: Montreal, QC
Host: UQAM
Fri Dec 27 4:00pm: Ottawa vs Bishop's, 6:00pm: Regina vs McGill, 8:00pm: Guelph vs UQAM
Sat Dec 28 2:00pm: Ottawa vs McGill, 4:00pm: Guelph vs Bishop's, 6:00pm: Regina vs UQAM
Sun Dec 29 12noon: Regina vs Bishop's, 2:00pm: Guelph vs McGill, 4:00pm: Ottawa vs UQAM
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Rod and Joan Shoveller Memorial Tournament
Location: Halifax, NS
Host: Dalhousie
Sat Dec 28 3:00pm: Acadia vs UPEI, 6:00pm: Cape Breton vs Memorial, 8:00pm: Concordia vs Dalhousie
Sun Dec 29 3:00pm: UPEI vs Cape Breton, 6:00pm: Acadia vs Concordia, 8:00pm: Memorial vs Dalhousie
Mon Dec 30 11:00am: Fifth place game, 1:00pm: Third place game, 3:00pm: Championship game
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com