Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

U Sports Women's Basketball Tournaments for 2019-20 Season

Algoma Tournament
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Host: Algoma
Fri Sep 27 6:00pm: Laurentian vs Nipissing, 8:00pm: Humber College vs Algoma
Sat Sep 28 tba: Humber College vs Laurentian, 7:00pm: Nipissing vs Algoma
Sun Sep 29 10:00am: Humber College vs Nipissing, 12noon: Laurentian vs Algoma
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Cougar Classic
Location: Regina, SK
Host: Regina
Fri Oct 4 6:00pm: Concordia vs Regina, 8:00pm: Lethbridge vs Saskatchewan
Sat Oct 5 5:00pm: Concordia vs Lethbridge, 7:00pm: Saskatchewan vs Regina
Sun Oct 6 11:00am: Concordia vs Saskatchewan, 1:00pm: Lethbridge vs Regina
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
McKeen Metro Glebe Tournament
Location: Ottawa, ON
Host: Carleton
Fri Oct 4 7:00pm: UQAM vs Carleton, others tba
Sat Oct 5 4:00pm: Bishop's vs Carleton, others tba
Sun Oct 6 12noon: Thompson Rivers vs Carleton, others tba
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Mickey Place Tournament
Location: Charlottetown, PE
Host: UPEI
Fri Oct 4 3:00pm: Ottawa vs Cape Breton, 6:00pm: Waterloo vs UPEI
Sat Oct 5 2:00pm: Waterloo vs Cape Breton, 6:00pm: Ottawa vs UPEI
Sun Oct 6 tba: Waterloo vs Ottawa, 1:00pm: Cape Breton vs UPEI
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Helen Campbell Tournament
Location: Fredericton, NB
Host: UNB
Fri Oct 4 6:00pm: Laval vs UNB, 8:00pm: Winnipeg vs Dalhousie
Sat Oct 5 6:00pm: Winnipeg vs UNB, 8:00pm: Laval vs Dalhousie
Sun Oct 6 11:00am: Winnipeg vs Laval, 1:00pm: Dalhousie vs UNB
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Nipissing Homecoming Weekend
Location: North Bay, ON
Host: Nipissing
Fri Oct 4 8:00pm: St. Clair College vs Durham College
Sat Oct 5 11:00am: St. Clair College vs Laurentian, 1:00pm: Durham College vs Nipissing
Sun Oct 6 10:00am: St. Clair College vs Nipissing, 12noon: Durham College vs Laurentian
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Calgary Cup
Location: Calgary, AB
Host: Calgary
Thu Oct 10 Carleton, Windsor, Calgary schedule tba
Fri Oct 11 Carleton, Windsor, Calgary schedule tba
Sat Oct 12 Carleton, Windsor, Calgary schedule tba
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Cougar Thanksgiving Invitational
Location: Regina, SK
Host: Regina
Fri Oct 11 2:00pm: Alberta vs Regina, 4:00pm: UNB vs Saskatchewan
Sat Oct 12 3:00pm: UNB vs Alberta
Sun Oct 13 12noon: UNB vs Regina
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
BOB FM Shoot Out
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Host: Winnipeg
Fri Oct 11 2:00pm: Lakehead vs Manitoba, others tba
Sat Oct 12 3:00pm: Lakehead vs Brandon, others tba
Sun Oct 13 12noon: Lakehead vs Winnipeg, others tba
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Naismith Classic
Location: Waterloo, ON
Host: Waterloo
Thu Oct 17 11:30am: Saint Mary's vs Wilfrid Laurier, 6:00pm: UBC Okanagan vs Waterloo
Fri Oct 18 11:30am: UBC Okanagan vs Saint Mary's (no Laurier-Waterloo game)
Sat Oct 19 11:30am: UBC Okanagan vs Wilfrid Laurier, 6:00pm: Saint Mary's vs Waterloo
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Tournoi Rouge et Or
Location: Quebec City, QC
Host: Laval
Thu Oct 17 2:00pm: UPEI vs Laval
Fri Oct 18 2:00pm: UPEI vs Bishop's
Sat Oct 19 1:00pm: Toronto vs UPEI
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Darcel Wright Memorial Tournament
Location: Toronto, ON
Host: Ryerson
Fri Oct 18 12noon: Alberta vs Ryerson, 2:00pm: UBC vs McMaster, 4:00pm: McGill vs York, 6:00pm: Saskatchewan vs Windsor
Sat Oct 19 1:00pm: Consolation, 3:00pm: Consolation, 5:00pm: Semifinal, 7:00pm: Semifinal
Sun Oct 20 10:00am: 7th place, 12noon: 5th place, 2:00pm: Third place, 4:00pm: Championship
Champions  
All-stars  
Links Tournament schedule (Ryerson website)
History Past tournament history
 
Tindall Invitational Tournament
Location: Kingston, ON
Host: Queen's
Fri Oct 18 2:00pm: Cape Breton vs Brock, 4:00pm: Concordia vs Queen's
Sat Oct 19 tba: Concordia vs Brock, 4:00pm: Cape Breton vs Queen's
Sun Oct 20 11:00am: Cape Breton vs Concordia, 2:00pm: Brock vs Queen's
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Lakehead Tournament
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Host: Lakehead
Fri Oct 18 6:00pm: Memorial vs Lakehead, 8:00pm: Winnipeg vs Algoma
Sat Oct 19 5:00pm: Memorial vs Algoma, 7:00pm: Winnipeg vs Lakehead
Sun Oct 20 12noon: Algoma vs Lakehead, others tba
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 
Bishop's Tournament
Location: Lennoxville, QC
Host: Bishop's
Sun Dec 29 4:00pm: Windsor vs Bishop's, others tba
Mon Dec 30 4:00pm: Queen's vs Bishop's, others tba
Champions  
All-stars  
Links  
History Past tournament history
 


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com